Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 151

For provisioning SAN volumes to high performance OLTP databases, which of the following describes a best practice?

A. Volumes for the redo logs should be created from different disks than the data volumes.
B. Volumes for each database should be provisioned on separate fabrics.
C. Volumes for indexes, redo, and archive logs should be on separate storage arrays from the data.
D. Volumes for the redo logs from each database should be created from the same disks.
Correct Answer:
A. Volumes for the redo logs should be created from different disks than the data volumes.

Exam Question 152

Given a scenario in which a host on a Fibre Channel SAN suddenly loses access to multiple SAN storage volumes, an administrator should FIRST investigate which of the following? (Select TWO).

A. Cable connection failure
B. VLAN failure
C. GBIC/SFP failure
D. NIC failure
E. Name Server failure
Correct Answer:
A. Cable connection failure
C. GBIC/SFP failure

Exam Question 153

Which of the following backup techniques provides the SLOWEST restore time?

A. Full
B. Differential
C. Incremental
D. rsync
Correct Answer:
C. Incremental

Exam Question 154

A storage administrator must reduce the traffic load over the LAN and secure data back-ups over the LAN. Which of the following items should the administrator consider FIRST?

A. Host a LAN data compression application
B. Change the data retention policy
C. LAN-free in-line data encryption
D. Content Addressable Storage on the LAN
Correct Answer:
C. LAN-free in-line data encryption

Exam Question 155

Which of the following is BEST suited for seldom accessed data but needs to be retrieved in less then one minute from the time of the request?

A. Tape
B. Solid State disks
C. SATA disks
D. SAS disks
Correct Answer:
C. SATA disks

Exam Question 156

Which of the following is found on a Gigabit Ethernet network and helps increase throughput while consuming fewer CPU cycles?

A. Runt frames
B. Perfmon
C. Datagrams
D. Jumbo frames
Correct Answer:
D. Jumbo frames

Exam Question 157

Which of the following defines the difference between fibre channel switch fabric and fibre channel arbitrated loop technologies?

A. Bandwidth vs.I/O
B. Speed vs. Distance
C. Shared vs. Dedicated
D. Coax vs. Fiber
Correct Answer:
C. Shared vs. Dedicated

Exam Question 158

A technician has a host connected to two fibre channel fabrics using two different HBAs. There are many errors on one HBA. There are also many errors on the switch port where the error HBA is connected. Which of the following would the technician check FIRST to troubleshoot the problem?

A. Zoning configuration
B. SFP
C. Storage HBA
D. Switch trunking
Correct Answer:
B. SFP

Exam Question 159

A customer has a SQL server with data and log files stored on the SAN. Data is replicated to an offsite SAN every night for the database and every hour for the log files. In the event of a failure, the SQL server can be brought up at the offsite location within 5 hours. Which of the following is true?

A. The RTO is 5 hours, the RPO is one hour and the copy is disk to disk
B. The RTO is one hour, the RPO is 5 hours and the copy is disk to tape
C. The RTO is one hour, the RPO is 5 hours and the copy is disk to disk
D. The RTO is 5 hours, the RPO is one hour and the copy is disk to tape
Correct Answer:
A. The RTO is 5 hours, the RPO is one hour and the copy is disk to disk

Exam Question 160

Which of the following terms describes multiple devices connected to the same switch port within a SAN?

A. Thin provisioning
B. Worldwide port name
C. Worldwide node name
D. Oversubscription
Correct Answer:
D. Oversubscription

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.