Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 141

A new storage network is being designed. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate process to address storage planning?

A. A disk to disk to tape grandfathering scheme so as to ensure that an appropriate backup scheme is in place.
B. A tiered approach utilizing short term online, medium term near-line, and long term offline storage,
C. A Virtual Tape Library with multi-path 10 to provide high availability connected via 10GBps SAN switches.
D. Fixed data retention periods so that storage is rolled over based on an aging cycle.
Correct Answer:
B. A tiered approach utilizing short term online, medium term near-line, and long term offline storage,

Exam Question 142

Which of the following deduplication methods will minimize host CPU utilization? (Select TWO)

A. Appliance
B. Virtual
C. Inline
D. Software
E. Agent
Correct Answer:
A. Appliance
C. Inline

Exam Question 143

An administrator has assigned a LUN to a host with two WWPNs. The WWPNs are attached to separate fabrics on the SAN. In a zone on each fabric the WWPN is assigned to two targets, associated to the LUN. How many paths does the host have to its LUN?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 32
Correct Answer:
B. 4

Exam Question 144

Which of the following is the MINIMUM number of disks needed to implement RAID 5?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Correct Answer:
B. 3

Exam Question 145

Which of the following configurations is aimed at increasing data availability and protecting a storage system from becoming unavailable due to a partial network outage?

A. Redundant SFPs
B. Multipathing
C. Hot swappable storage enclosures
D. Dual power supply
Correct Answer:
B. Multipathing

Exam Question 146

A mission-critical server with a dual-port HBA is used in a highly available SAN environment. The SAN administrator has been advised this server has a single point of failure. Which of the following actions should the administrator take to correct the configuration?

A. Create a server cluster for the application to increase performance.
B. Purchase additional switches to create a redundant fabric.
C. Install another HBA and move one connection to the new HBA.
D. Partition the storage resource with one partition per fabric.
Correct Answer:
C. Install another HBA and move one connection to the new HBA.

Exam Question 147

When deploying a LUN from a storage array to a host over a SAN, which of the following steps must be done for the host to see the LUN? (Select TWO).

A. The switches must be zoned to allow the host to see the array
B. The host must authenticate against the array for SCSI access
C. The host must enable the Persistent Binding Function on its HBA
D. The switches must be zoned to allow the host to see the LUN
E. The array must be configured to expose the LUN to the host
Correct Answer:
A. The switches must be zoned to allow the host to see the array
E. The array must be configured to expose the LUN to the host

Exam Question 148

Multiple SAN-attached LUNs are allocated to a host. The LUNs are then mapped to the operating system as a single disk by which of the following?

A. Mount Point
B. File System
C. Volume Group
D. Logical Volume Manager
Correct Answer:
D. Logical Volume Manager

Exam Question 149

Which of the following network device functions can reduce host CPU utilization?

A. TOE
B. FCoTR
C. Link aggregation
D. Jumbo frames
Correct Answer:
A. TOE

Exam Question 150

Which of the following technologies enables a single HBA to be used by multiple virtual machines with each one addressed independently on a SAN?

A. NPIV
B. VSAN
C. LVM
D. VLAN
Correct Answer:
A. NPIV

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.