Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 111

Which of the following replication types depends on receiving an ACK from the remote system and guarantees a zero data loss solution?

A. Synchronous
B. Asynchronous
C. Point in time
D. Differential
Correct Answer:
A. Synchronous

Exam Question 112

Which of the following layers of the FCP are replaced by Ethernet when using FCoE?

A. FC0 and FC1
B. FC1 and FC2
C. FC2 and FC4
D. FC3 and FC4
Correct Answer:
A. FC0 and FC1

Exam Question 113

An initiator can be defined as which of the following?

A. A host that requests or submits I/O to or from target.
B. A disk that submits data to cache for availability.
C. A switch port that provides SAN connectivity.
D. A front-end storage port that checks for SAN connectivity.
Correct Answer:
A. A host that requests or submits I/O to or from target.

Exam Question 114

Which of the following is a security risk inherent to using port zoning?

A. Physical access to the switch could allow unauthorized access to data.
B. Encryption of data in-flight is not compatible with port zoning.
C. Tape-based encryption is not compatible with port zoning.
D. WWN-spoofing on the SAN fabric could allow unauthorized access to data.
Correct Answer:
B. Encryption of data in-flight is not compatible with port zoning.

Exam Question 115

The storage technician is setting up a zoning implementation within a Fibre Channel fabric and needs to implement a feature on the switches for granting authorization to data between different zones through a unique device identifier. Which of the following would need to be implemented to satisfy this requirement?

A. Port Zoning
B. Redundant Fabrics
C. LUN Masking
D. WWN Zoning
Correct Answer:
D. WWN Zoning

Exam Question 116

A logical volume:

A. Is not normally visible to the operating system
B. Allocates physical capacity as data is written to the volume
C. Is a single virtual disk to physical disk mapping
D. Is made up of logical disks
Correct Answer:
D. Is made up of logical disks

Exam Question 117

Which of the following allows FC-SAN devices to query for the addresses of the other devices?

A. WWNN
B. Soft zoning
C. Fabric controller
D. Name service
Correct Answer:
B. Soft zoning

Exam Question 118

Which of the following technologies would be used to connect to traditional Direct Attached Storage (DAS)?

A. IP
B. eSATA
C. iSCSI
D. NFS
Correct Answer:
C. iSCSI

Exam Question 119

Rack stabilization ensures which of the following?

A. All software and drivers are at current levels
B. All rack PDUs are in phase
C. The rack is secured and will not move
D. Rack cabling is routed for easy maintenance
Correct Answer:
C. The rack is secured and will not move

Exam Question 120

Two Fibre Channel directors are being installed in a rack. The rack has two power buses, each attached to a separate Power Distribution Unit (PDU). The directors have dual power supplies to supply N+1 power to the directors. In which of the following ways should the power supplies be attached to the rack power busses?

A. Each director should be connected into a separate power bus.
B. Each director’s power supplies should connect to a separate power bus.
C. Both directors should be plugged into the same power bus; the second bus should be designated as “Stand-by”.
D. As long as the directors are grounded, it does not matter which bus is used
Correct Answer:
B. Each director’s power supplies should connect to a separate power bus.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.