Skip to Content

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the SG0-001 exam and earn CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA certification.

CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Certification (SG0-001) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 131

Which of the following features can be used to reduce storage usage for a volume that has been assigned to a host and been completely formatted (e.g. not quick formatted)? (Select TWO).

A. COW Snapshots
B. Thin Provisioning
C. Tiered Storage
D. Zero Space Reclamation
E. Deduplication
Correct Answer:
B. Thin Provisioning
D. Zero Space Reclamation

Exam Question 132

After working for the past six months, a server no longer can see its storage. A switch port where the server is connecting indicates that there is no connection. An administrator moves the cable to the next switch port but it also shows no connection. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A. Switch firmware
B. Server HBA
C. Zoning configuration
D. Switch SFP
Correct Answer:
B. Server HBA

Exam Question 133

Which of the following network technologies should an administrator use to replicate data between data centers across the Pacific ocean?

A. CWDM
B. VSAN
C. MAN
D. WAN
Correct Answer:
D. WAN

Exam Question 134

An administrator is tasked with selecting new storage architecture. The company values data transfer speeds over capacity. Which of the following should the administrator select for MAXIMUM throughput?

A. Gigabit iSCSI
B. SAS-2
C. 2Gb Fiber Channel
D. SATA2
Correct Answer:
B. SAS-2

Exam Question 135

In a SATA environment, which of the following types of data transfer is performed? (Select TWO).

A. LB As
B. Multiplex
C. Pipelined
D. Parallel
E. Serial
Correct Answer:
A. LB As
E. Serial

Exam Question 136

A new LUN is added to a mission critical host from the storage array on which the host is currently already accessing 2 LUNS; which of the following is the FIRST step required to utilize the new LUN?

A. Change the zoning to allow the host to see the new LUN.
B. Initiate a rescan from the host.
C. Initiate a Name Server update.
D. Reboot the host.
Correct Answer:
B. Initiate a rescan from the host.

Exam Question 137

Which of the following RAID levels can sustain any double disk failure?

A. RAD 1+0
B. RAID 3 r
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer:
D. RAID 6

Exam Question 138

Which of the following port types is used for connecting two switches in the same fabric?

A. E-port
B. F-port
C. G-port
D. U-port
Correct Answer:
A. E-port

Exam Question 139

Which of the following statements is true about LTO tapes?

A. LTO-5 supports drive level encryption while LTO-4 does not
B. LTO-5 has nearly double the native capacity of LTO-4
C. LTO-5’s max speed is more than double the speed of LTO-4
D. LTO-4 has double the archival lifespan of LTO-2
Correct Answer:
B. LTO-5 has nearly double the native capacity of LTO-4

Exam Question 140

A server appears to be writing data to a storage system slower than it used to. Which of the following practices would BEST help to validate that there is a problem?

A. Setting alerts
B. Setting thresholds
C. Forecasting
D. Compare to baseline
Correct Answer:
D. Compare to baseline

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.