Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 481

A project manager at a projectized organization is finishing the objective goals for the appraisal process. Performance goals have been identified for colocated individuals working on the team. Which of the following is the appropriate communication method for relaying the goals to the team members?

A. Email
B. Distribution of printed media
C. Face-to-face
D. Video conferencing
Correct Answer:
A. Email

Exam Question 482

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate communication method for a highly confidential message to a Multilanguage global project team?

A. Encrypted email
B. Face-to-face communication with a translator
C. Social media communication through a secure connection
D. Voice conferencing
Correct Answer:
A. Encrypted email

Exam Question 483

A vendor advises the project manager that a key component of the project is no longer available and recommends a higher-cost replacement. To have this change approved, the project manager submits a change request that contains which of the following?

A. Description, cost difference of the replacement, and WBS
B. Description, justification, and cost
C. Cost difference of the replacement, justification, and communications plan
D. Description, quality impact, and cost
Correct Answer:
B. Description, justification, and cost

Exam Question 484

A project sponsor, project manager, and project facilitator are drafting a project charter. The final contents of this documentation will be presented to the project steering committee for review and approval. The following sections are currently documented:

  • Project description
  • Draft project timeline and schedule
  • Rough milestones
  • Draft project budget
  • Draft resources required
  • High-level risk review

Which of the following sections should be included in this document?

A. Business information
B. Full risk assessment results
C. Draft work breakdown structure
D. Full resource requirements
Correct Answer:
C. Draft work breakdown structure

Exam Question 485

A project manager is procuring new equipment from a vendor. The vendor requires a physical signature on all purchase orders. Which of the following should the project manager do to order the equipment quickly? (Choose two.)

A. Mail the purchase order and follow up with a phone call.
B. Fax the purchase order and follow up with a phone call.
C. Drive to the vendor if local and provide a signed purchase order.
D. Scan and send the purchase order and follow up with a phone call.
E. Request a courier from the vendor to pick up the purchase order.
Correct Answer:
C. Drive to the vendor if local and provide a signed purchase order.
E. Request a courier from the vendor to pick up the purchase order.

Exam Question 486

New requirements were introduced during the execution phase of a project, and the team believes this will impact the project cost but not the timely completion of project deliverables.
Which of the following is the BEST way for the PM to validate the assessment?

A. Ask the team for estimates, and review the project schedule and budget.
B. Ask the team to review the product scope and validate its impact on the schedule and quality.
C. Ask the team for estimates, and review the cost management plan.
D. Ask the team to perform a SWOT analysis, and validate the assessment.
Correct Answer:
D. Ask the team to perform a SWOT analysis, and validate the assessment.

Exam Question 487

When closing a project, which of the following must be completed to allow team members to return to their designated departments?

A. Perform retrospective
B. Release resources
C. Obtain sign-off from the sponsor
D. Close contracts
Correct Answer:
B. Release resources

Exam Question 488

Which of the following documents ensures two parties do not share contractually binding information?

A. C&D letter
B. RFI
C. NDA
D. MOU
Correct Answer:
C. NDA

Exam Question 489

Which of the following is a characteristic of a project?

A. It solves a business problem.
B. It created a unique service.
C. It has a definite beginning and end.
D. It adheres to a formal framework.
Correct Answer:
B. It created a unique service.

Exam Question 490

A project encountered a problem and reached a milestone. In which of the following documents will the stakeholders MOST likely find information on these events?

A. Issues log
B. Change log
C. Status report
D. Meeting minutes
Correct Answer:
C. Status report

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.