Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 421

A project manager determines deliverables are not meeting customer specifications.
During which of the following project phases is this determination MOST likely to happen?

A. Monitor and control
B. Execution
C. Closing
D. Planning
Correct Answer:
A. Monitor and control

Exam Question 422

A PM notes a feature that was delivered does not appear in the latest requirement document. The PM immediately submits a change request for remediation.
Which of the following actions has the PM omitted?

A. Identifying the risk
B. Obtaining approval from the CCB
C. Evaluating the impact of the risk
D. Communicating to stakeholders
Correct Answer:
B. Obtaining approval from the CCB

Exam Question 423

Ann, a project manager, is working for a new company. On her first project, the assigned project resources do not follow her direction. She is not allowed to authorize contractors because they say she does not have the authority.
Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for what is happening?

A. Ann is new to the organization so no one trusts her
B. Ann has not developed a communications plan
C. The project team is functional
D. The project has not started
Correct Answer:
C. The project team is functional

Exam Question 424

A project manager has taken over a project that is already in progress. The project manager notices the functional manager of one team is unaware of the current progress.
Which of the following should the project manager do? (Choose two.)

A. Update the project charter to include the functional manager as a key stakeholder
B. Publish the project schedule to the functional manager
C. Review the communications plan to ensure proper involvement
D. Add the incident to the issue log and seek resolution
E. Ensure the functional manager is on the status report distribution list
Correct Answer:
A. Update the project charter to include the functional manager as a key stakeholder
C. Review the communications plan to ensure proper involvement

Exam Question 425

Upon assignment to a project, the project manager is given a set budget, a due date, and a clearly defined description of desired deliverables.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Determine the flexibility between the project constraints
B. Hold a kick-off meeting with the project team
C. Determine procurement needs to meet the project demands
D. Create the risk register
Correct Answer:
C. Determine procurement needs to meet the project demands

Exam Question 426

A project sponsor has requested documentation to determine the scheduled activities for a project that is running behind schedule.
Which of the following documents should the project manager send to the sponsor to quickly identify the project activities?

A. RACI
B. SWOT
C. SOW
D. WBS
Correct Answer:
D. WBS

Exam Question 427

A project manager is reviewing project performance.
Which of the following would be the BEST indicator of the total project cost?

A. AC
B. EAC
C. CPI
D. ETC
Correct Answer:
B. EAC

Exam Question 428

Which of the following provides tools and standard documentation for the project team?

A. Project management office
B. Project manager
C. Project coordinator
D. Project steering committee
Correct Answer:
A. Project management office

Exam Question 429

Company A and Company B have come together to form a new Company C. Staff members from both companies have been moved to Company C, and there are rumors that some staff might be asked to leave.
These are examples of: (Choose two.)

A. business reorganization
B. business relocation
C. business outsourcing
D. business merger
E. business process change
Correct Answer:
A. business reorganization
D. business merger

Exam Question 430

A PM is asked to keep the Chief Information Officer (CIO) informed of a project’s health at a high level on a daily basis.
Which of the following is the BEST way for the PM to provide this information?

A. Status report
B. Meeting minutes
C. Dashboard
D. Email
Correct Answer:
D. Email

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.