Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 451

Company A and Company B have come together to form a new Company C. Staff members from both companies have been moved to Company C, and there are rumors that some staff might be asked to leave.
These are examples of: (Choose two.)

A. business reorganization
B. business relocation
C. business outsourcing
D. business merger
E. business process change
Correct Answer:
A. business reorganization
D. business merger

Exam Question 452

A new stakeholder has joined the project team and requested modifications that will result in minor changes to the project budget and schedule.
The project manager is concerned that the requests will lead to:

A. quality control issues.
B. additional risks.
C. scope creep.
D. time constraints.
Correct Answer:
C. scope creep.

Exam Question 453

A company is hired to perform some of another organization’s work. Which of the following types of organizational change is described?

A. Outsourcing
B. Business process change
C. Shared resources
D. Split
Correct Answer:
A. Outsourcing

Exam Question 454

A project manager has contracted a third-party vendor to achieve milestones. Which of the following risk strategies is the project manager applying?

A. Transfer
B. Accept
C. Avoid
D. Mitigate
Correct Answer:
A. Transfer

Exam Question 455

A project manager is successfully adhering to an eight-week project schedule through week three. A change in the marketplace will require the project manager to deliver the product one week early.
A change in the marketplace will require the project manager to deliver the product one week early.
Given the project schedule above, which of the following aspects are missing for the project manager to plan and execute an accelerated schedule? (Choose two).

A. Cost
B. Predecessors
C. Lag
D. Durations
E. Resource loading
F. Subtasks
G. Float
Correct Answer:
A. Cost
E. Resource loading

Exam Question 456

A software upgrade project has been postponed because it may impact a critical business system. Which of the following strategies has been applied?

A. Accept risk
B. Mitigate risk
C. Avoid risk
D. Exploit risk
Correct Answer:
C. Avoid risk

Exam Question 457

A company has hired a new project manager. The PMO has briefed the new project manager on the following expected responsibilities for projects:

  • Coordinate project schedule
  • Manage to the triple constraint
  • Provide performance feedback to team members’ managers

Which of the following types of organizational structures did the new project manager MOST likely join?

A. Balanced matrix
B. Strong matrix
C. Functional
D. Projectized
Correct Answer:
D. Projectized

Exam Question 458

A team member has completed an assigned task. Which of the following roles should be notified FIRST?

A. Project sponsor
B. Key stakeholders
C. Project manager
D. Project team
Correct Answer:
C. Project manager

Exam Question 459

A project team is spread between two countries on different continents. Which of the following factors are MOST likely to influence communication methods selected for the communication plan? (Choose two.)

A. Interorganizational constraints
B. Personal preferences
C. Language barriers
D. Cultural differences
E. Confidentiality constraints
Correct Answer:
C. Language barriers
D. Cultural differences

Exam Question 460

A company hires a number of interns and assigns them key roles on a project. Which of the following should the project manager MOST likely anticipate?

A. Reduced quality
B. Reduced scope
C. Reduced risk
D. Reduced timeline
Correct Answer:
A. Reduced quality

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.