CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 401

A key stakeholder has communicated a significant project scope change to the project manager.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take FIRST?

A. Submit a change request to the CC
B. Implement the change to the project.
C. Determine the impact of the requested change.
D. Update the schedule to accommodate the change.
Correct Answer:
B. Implement the change to the project.

Exam Question 402

Which of the following includes setting governance gates as well as predecessors and dependencies?

A. Project communication
B. Project constraints
C. Project change control
D. Project scheduling
Correct Answer:
B. Project constraints

Exam Question 403

A sprint retrospective is being conducted.
Which of the following is the BEST way to obtain input?

A. Video conference
B. Face-to-face meeting
C. Instant messaging
D. Collaboration site
Correct Answer:
B. Face-to-face meeting

Exam Question 404

A project team has finished creating a WBS and started developing a schedule. The team should FIRST determine the:

A. durations.
B. tasks.
C. critical path.
D. resources.
Correct Answer:
B. tasks.

Exam Question 405

A new executive has joined the organization and is considering adding deliverables to the scope. The sponsor agrees with the executive but does not want to change the completion date.
Which of the following options would be MOST useful to the project manager to accommodate the new scope without extending the completion date? (Choose two.)

A. Fast-track some tasks to free up time.
B. Remove some of the previous deliverables.
C. Document the impact to the scope.
D. Request additional funds to get more resources.
E. Deny the scope change.
F. Perform regression analysis on the changes.
Correct Answer:
C. Document the impact to the scope.
D. Request additional funds to get more resources.

Exam Question 406

The chairperson of the board is visiting from another country and wishes to meet the project team members. The next project team meeting will be held next week, but the chairperson is leaving before the meeting.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

A. Schedule a conference call for the team meeting and invite the chairperson.
B. Arrange an impromptu team meeting with the chairperson.
C. Email the chairperson the meeting minutes from the scheduled meeting.
D. Invite the chairperson to the next project team meeting.
Correct Answer:
A. Schedule a conference call for the team meeting and invite the chairperson.
B. Arrange an impromptu team meeting with the chairperson.
C. Email the chairperson the meeting minutes from the scheduled meeting.

Exam Question 407

Which of the following tasks are responsibilities of the project manager role?

A. Provide inputs, estimate tasks, and manage a team
B. Manage the budget, perform quality assurance, and be accountable for artifacts
C. Set deliverables, control risk, manage risk, and create a project charter
D. Manage a team, marketing, roadblocks, and project steering
Correct Answer:
A. Provide inputs, estimate tasks, and manage a team

Exam Question 408

A company has dictated project scope changes but has stated that the original budget still applies.
Which of the following will MOST likely be impacted by the changes?

A. Quality
B. Regulations
C. Schedule
D. project team
Correct Answer:
A. Quality
C. Schedule

Exam Question 409

A project is nearing the expected completion date, but it is behind schedule. The project manager has decided to fast-track the resources.
Which of the following impacts will MOST likely occur? (Choose two.)

A. Cost will increase.
B. Scope will increase.
C. Schedule will decrease.
D. Risk will decrease.
E. Budget will increase.
F. Quality will increase.
Correct Answer:
A. Cost will increase.
E. Budget will increase.

Exam Question 410

A project manager learns that a key team member is required to work on a different assignment within the next two weeks.
In which of the following organizational structures does the project manager work?

A. Projectized
B. Functional
C. Flat
D. Strong matrix
Correct Answer:
B. Functional