CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 6

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 501

Which of the following project phases would MOST likely include creating a transition plan?

A. Closing
B. Initiation
C. Execution
D. Planning
Correct Answer:
D. Planning

Exam Question 502

A project team is not delivering their tasks in a timely manner. Additionally, tasks are being reworked because requirements continue to be identified as work packages are being delivered.
Which of the following are MOST likely missing from the project? (Choose two.)

A. Project charter
B. Organizational chart
C. Scope document
D. Status report
E. Business case
F. Project plan
Correct Answer:
C. Scope document
F. Project plan

Exam Question 503

As a project processes, the team appears disjointed. Meetings are not effective because the right team members are not in the discussion, and functional managers are questioning if the project manager has a true management plan.
Which of the following documents should be reviewed FIRST to uncover the issue?

A. Communications plan
B. Scope statement
C. Project management plan
D. Organizational chart
Correct Answer:
A. Communications plan

Exam Question 504

A project manager is reviewing documents to develop the project charter. While reviewing historical project documentation, the project manager decides to include the following in the charter:

  • Project title description
  • Preassigned resources
  • Budget
  • WBS
  • Measurable project objectives

Which of the following components should be a part of the project management plan instead of the project charter?

A. Project title and description
B. Preassigned resources
C. Budget
D. WBS
E. Measurable project objectives
Correct Answer:
D. WBS

Exam Question 505

A project manager is determining a project’s critical path to report the projected completion date to stakeholders.
Which of the following information will be required? (Choose two.)

A. Costs
B. Dependencies
C. Schedules
D. Durations
E. Holidays
F. Milestones
Correct Answer:
B. Dependencies
D. Durations

Exam Question 506

Which of the following documents should the project manager complete if requirements have been defined, but neither a vendor nor a platform has been identified?

A. RFP
B. RFQ
C. RFI
D. SOW
Correct Answer:
A. RFP

Exam Question 507

Given the following sprint:

Which of the following charts BEST demonstrates the decreasing number of Not Started items for the sprint depicted above?
Which of the following charts BEST demonstrates the decreasing number of Not Started items for the sprint depicted above?

A. Gantt chart
B. Pareto chart
C. Scatter chart
D. Burndown chart
Correct Answer:
A. Gantt chart

Exam Question 508

The design team and development team disagree about what technology should be used for a major requirement. A brainstorming meeting takes place, where both teams focus on the mutually agreed-upon deliverables.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques did the teams use?

A. Compromising
B. Smoothing
C. Confronting
D. Forcing
Correct Answer:
A. Compromising

Exam Question 509

The project manager needs to motivate the team; however, there is an insufficient budget for awards.
Which of the following motivating agents is the MOST appropriate option the project manager can utilize?

A. Reduce the workload
B. Replace resources
C. Extend the timeline
D. Provide additional responsibility
Correct Answer:
D. Provide additional responsibility

Exam Question 510

A PM is reviewing bids from vendors and has a question.
Which of the following documents should the PM use to obtain a response?

A. Project schedule
B. RFP
C. Quotation
D. RFI
Correct Answer:
B. RFP