Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 411

A highly skilled, key project team member lacks technical writing skills. Documents are often misunderstood, and the wrong instructions are given.
To retain this key project team member, which of the following steps should the project manager take to BEST resolve the issue?

A. Retrain the key project team member.
B. Replace the key project team member.
C. Hire a translator to assist the team member.
D. Accept the key team member’s limitations.
Correct Answer:
B. Replace the key project team member.

Exam Question 412

An American publisher is participating in a workshop in Hong Kong with the purpose of updating a new book that will be launched in Japan next year. During the workshop, a deep and intense discussion occurs with other local publishers regarding the references the book may contain.
Which of the following BEST describes the situation?

A. Language barrier
B. Personal preference
C. Technological factor
D. Cultural difference
Correct Answer:
D. Cultural difference

Exam Question 413

Joe, a stakeholder, threatens to withdraw from a project that is not going according to his wishes. The president talks to the project manager regarding options for a response to the stakeholder, and they decide the project will move forward as originally planned.
Which of the following risk strategies was used?

A. Accept
B. Mitigate
C. Avoid
D. Transfer
Correct Answer:
A. Accept

Exam Question 414

A project manager noted there were many possible features that could be incorporated into a project, and the customers wavered about whether to include particular features.
Which of the following is the BEST approach to ensure appropriate delivery of the project?

A. In one section of the project charter, specify which features are included in the project, in another section, specify which features are not included in the project.
B. The scope statement should enumerate which features are included in the project and which features are not included in the project.
C. At the beginning and end of every meeting, the project manager should consistently remind the project team which features are included in the project and which features are not included in the project.
D. The project requirements document lists all the features that are included in the project, and the project manager diligently ensures that features not included in the project are not included in the MOU with the customer.
Correct Answer:
B. The scope statement should enumerate which features are included in the project and which features are not included in the project.

Exam Question 415

A project manager is meeting with top management executives and presenting a project status report. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) and other executives complain that the meeting is taking too long and not providing summary information on the project’s progress. Which of the following should the project manager be presenting?

A. Project issue
B. Project dashboard
C. Project schedule
D. Project milestone
Correct Answer:
B. Project dashboard

Exam Question 416

A team member has completed a project task. Which of the following is the FASTEST method to communicate the task completion?

A. Social media
B. Email
C. Instant messaging
D. Team meeting
Correct Answer:
B. Email

Exam Question 417

A project manager has been assigned a complex project and does not know all the activities required to complete it. Which of the following if the BEST approach to determine the work packages for the WBS?

A. Brainstorming
B. Analogous
C. Bottom-up
D. Forward pass
Correct Answer:
C. Bottom-up

Exam Question 418

A project manager is assigned to a project that was previously managed by a peer project manager. The project manager identifies several modifications that were deployed prior to CCB approval.
Which of the following change control processes is being mismanaged?

A. Change validation with quality checks
B. Regression planning
C. Identify approval authority
D. Change implementation
Correct Answer:
D. Change implementation

Exam Question 419

A project scheduler has calculated the project’s critical path.
Which of the following activities would most likely occur NEXT?

A. Additional task decomposition
B. Resource allocation
C. Dependency determination
D. Task duration identification
Correct Answer:
B. Resource allocation

Exam Question 420

According to the communication management plan, the project scheduler is required to post weekly status reports on the project’s intranet site.
From the stakeholders’ point of view, accessing the weekly report is an example of:

A. interorganizational preferences
B. personal preferences
C. the interactive method
D. the pull method
Correct Answer:
D. the pull method

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.