Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 461

A risk with a high probability and medium consequence to a project has been identified. In response, the project manager has purchased an insurance plan with the intent to provide additional funds if the risk is realized. There is no risk to the schedule or scope. Which of the following types of risk strategies is this an example of?

A. Accept risk
B. Transfer risk
C. Mitigate risk
D. Exploit risk
E. Avoid risk
Correct Answer:
B. Transfer risk
Answer Description:
Transfer: Moving the liability for the risk to a third party by purchasing insurance, performance bonds, and so on.

Exam Question 462

Team members have reported poor sound quality during critical, time-sensitive conference calls. Which of the following may be a more effective means of communication?

A. One-on-one meetings
B. Project wiki
C. Text messages
D. Social media
Correct Answer:
A. One-on-one meetings

Exam Question 463

A project manager has identified a minor skills gap in the operational team that will end up supporting the project solution.
Which of the following is the BEST risk mitigation strategy that the project manager should use?

A. Organize adequate training and have one of the operational staff as part of the project team.
B. Raise a risk in the risk register, identify the likelihood and the consequence of the risk occurring.
C. Have the project adequately document the solution and ensure a transition is in place.
D. Escalate this as an issue to the project control board and ensure that there is adequate discussion.
Correct Answer:
A. Organize adequate training and have one of the operational staff as part of the project team.

Exam Question 464

A sponsor requests that the project team shorten the completion of a project by two months to give the sales team more leverage in renegotiating the contract with the client. The budgeted time is 500 hours, and the projected earned value is $30,000.

The budgeted time is 500 hours, and the projected earned value is $30,000.
Which of the following represents the cost variance for both project completions?

A. -$4.8K and -$7K
B. -$4.9K and $7K
C. $4.8K and -$7K
D. $4.8K and $7K
Correct Answer:
C. $4.8K and -$7K
References:
Schedule Variance (SV) & Cost Variance (CV) in Project Cost Management

Exam Question 465

A project manager is not required to participate in performance appraisal meetings with team members. The project manager is working within which of the following organizational structures?

A. Projectized
B. Balanced matrix
C. Functional
D. Strong matrix
Correct Answer:
D. Strong matrix

Exam Question 466

Which of the following activity sequencing techniques uses nodes to symbolize the dependencies of each activity?

A. Critical Path Method
B. Critical Chain Method
C. Arrow Diagramming Method
D. Gantt Chart Method
Correct Answer:
C. Arrow Diagramming Method

Exam Question 467

A project manager is mapping qualifications and available personnel to the project requirements. Which of the following activities is the project manager completing?

A. Team Building
B. Team Selection
C. Resource loading
D. Resource leveling
Correct Answer:
A. Team Building

Exam Question 468

When an action is taken on a risk, which of the following is being done and which document needs to be updated?

A. Mitigating risk, and the risk register should be updated
B. Accepting risk, and the risk review document should be updated
C. Avoiding risk, and the risk review document should be updated
D. Exploiting risk, and the risk register should be updated.
Correct Answer:
A. Mitigating risk, and the risk register should be updated

Exam Question 469

In which of the following situations is a project manager MOST likely to use a process diagram?

A. When describing a new business idea for the team to review
B. When describing a new business workflow for the team to implement
C. When describing a new business project for the team to implement
D. When describing a new business acquisition for the team to review
Correct Answer:
B. When describing a new business workflow for the team to implement

Exam Question 470

During the storming stage of a project team’s development, it is common to experience confusion about tasks and responsibilities because:

A. there is unfamiliarity with the project structure.
B. there is a lack of trust among team members.
C. there are minimal team decisions.
D. there is no engagement of the team by the project manager.
Correct Answer:
B. there is a lack of trust among team members.
References:
5 Stages of Team Development

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.