Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 5

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 441

A project team is showing off a new product prototype at a trade show, and potential customers are requesting more information.
Which of the following is the MOST efficient way to provide more information?

A. Printed media
B. Email
C. Meeting
D. Video conference
Correct Answer:
A. Printed media

Exam Question 442

A project team member states that the tasks identified in the project schedule for the week greatly exceed the number of available hours for the week.
Which of the following activities would have allowed the project manager to identify and correct this issue in advance?

A. Risk identification
B. Gate review
C. Resource allocation
D. Resource leveling
Correct Answer:
C. Resource allocation

Exam Question 443

A stakeholder wants to add four more data entry points on the accounts receivable screen of the current application being developed.
Which of the following constraints would this impact directly?

A. Risks
B. Scope
C. Environment
D. Quality
Correct Answer:
B. Scope

Exam Question 444

During a meeting, the project manager abruptly interrupts the discussion of two team members who have not reached an agreement on a particular requirement and continues with the meeting.
Which of the following conflict resolutions is the project manager performing?

A. Smoothing
B. Forcing
C. Confronting
D. Avoiding
Correct Answer:
A. Smoothing

Exam Question 445

Which of the following events would MOST likely merit immediate communication to all project stakeholders? (Choose two.)

A. Business continuity response
B. Milestone achievement
C. Incident response
D. Schedule change
E. Change request
F. Stakeholder changes
Correct Answer:
A. Business continuity response
B. Milestone achievement

Exam Question 446

Rather than sending emails to communicate all project information, the project manager:

  • Makes telephone calls to key stakeholders for urgent information
  • Sends emails for routine information
  • Posts on the project intranet site for required but minimally used information.

Which of the following BEST represents what the project manager is doing?

A. Prioritizing based on personal preferences
B. Tailoring the method based on message content
C. Adjusting the method based on confidentiality constraints
D. Demonstrating concern for technological factors
Correct Answer:
B. Tailoring the method based on message content

Exam Question 447

A major project task involves purchasing and implementing computer equipment with special software, which is valued at $1.5 million, for a 700-employee organization. An IT department manager challenged the PM’s ability to authorize expenditures after the purchase was made.
Which of the following documents should the PM provide to the functional manager?

A. Organizational chart
B. Project charter
C. Cost management plan
D. Change management plan
Correct Answer:
A. Organizational chart

Exam Question 448

Which of the following roles is MOST involved in checking the quality of the deliverables and supporting the project manager during the project?

A. Sponsor
B. Team leader
C. Project coordinator
D. Tester
Correct Answer:
D. Tester

Exam Question 449

A project manager has set aside a contingency reserve for unforeseen communications.
Which of the following types of communication is MOST likely to utilize this contingency reserve?

A. Impromptu meeting
B. Closure conference
C. Distributed printed media
D. Kickoff meeting
Correct Answer:
A. Impromptu meeting

Exam Question 450

A project manager is assigned a global team. The project manager is having difficulty understanding some of what is communicated during conference calls.
Which of the following is the BEST way to address this issue?

A. Reassign the project manager to a different project.
B. Transfer the project team members who are difficult to understand to another project.
C. Inform the sponsor and ask for feedback on how to address the issue.
D. Communicate critical conversations and decision points via email.
Correct Answer:
D. Communicate critical conversations and decision points via email.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.