Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 271

Which of the following defines the minimum level of engagement of a stakeholder?

A. Passive
B. Invested
C. Contributing
D. Interested
Correct Answer:
A. Passive

Exam Question 272

Which of the following organization types requires the project manager to report performance issues to another department?

A. Functional
B. Strong matrix
C. Projectized
D. Weak matrix
Correct Answer:
D. Weak matrix

Exam Question 273

A company recently discovered that it could save money by moving its call center to another country. The company entered into an agreement for call center services .
Which of the following types of organizational change is this?

A. Relocation
B. Outsourcing
C. Business process change
D. Business demerger/split
Correct Answer:
A. Relocation

Exam Question 274

The project manager is running a project in an organization with a strong PMO and a mature control process. Due to vendor delays, the project is scheduled to exceed the authorized timeline. The project manager has discovered that fast-tracking two tasks will mitigate the issue .
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Announce the fast track to the project team.
B. Modify the schedule
C. Initiate a change request.
D. Obtain approval.
Correct Answer:
D. Obtain approval.

Exam Question 275

One of the tasks on a project’s critical path is progressing too slowly. The team member who is responsible for completing the task is assigned to multiple projects with aggressive deadlines.
Which of the following roles has the responsibility of resolving the issue?

A. CCB
B. PMO
C. Project sponsor
D. Project scheduler
Correct Answer:
B. PMO

Exam Question 276

A senior developer abruptly resigned without notice. Because of the senior developer’s expertise, the active task workload was substantial.
This would MOST likely impact the project’s: (Choose two.)

A. environment
B. scheduling
C. requirements
D. effectiveness
E. scope
F. budget
Correct Answer:
B. scheduling
D. effectiveness

Exam Question 277

Which of the following resources outlines consequences of non-performance?

A. Project sponsor
B. Project team
C. Customer
D. Project management office
Correct Answer:
D. Project management office

Exam Question 278

A busy project manager has a diverse set of stakeholders and team members with respect to age and cultural background .
Which of the following is the BEST method for communicating to the project manager’s audiences?

A. Speak with each individual, and communicate with that individual according to stated and demonstrated preferences
B. Utilize a variety of communication methods, such as email, IM, conference calls, and face-to-face meetings, to reach all the audiences
C. Develop a communications plan that considers the individual’s impact on the project and preferred communication method
D. Determine a single best communication method to provide efficient and consistent communications to all the audiences
Correct Answer:
C. Develop a communications plan that considers the individual’s impact on the project and preferred communication method

Exam Question 279

Which of the following are MOST likely the responsibilities of the PMO? (Choose two.)

A. Steer the project
B. Provide governance
C. Justify the business case
D. Procure hardware
E. Identify key performance indicators
F. Act as an approval authority
Correct Answer:
A. Steer the project
B. Provide governance

Exam Question 280

Which of the following organizational structures uses project team members who are selected from within their department?

A. Projectized
B. Balanced matrix
C. Functional
D. Strong matrix
Correct Answer:
C. Functional

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.