CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

A manufacturer is developing a product that will start in one week. The product has a delivery deadline of 90 days.
Which of the following characteristics classifies this as a project?

A. Repetitive
B. Ongoing
C. Iterative
D. Temporary
Correct Answer:
C. Iterative

Exam Question 102

The PM is preparing for the planning phase kickoff meeting. It is imperative for the team to focus during the meeting on the expected outcomes.
Which of the following best describes what the PM should work on FIRST?

A. Project charter
B. Project schedule
C. Meeting agenda
D. Responsibility assignment matrix
E. Risk register
Correct Answer:
B. Project schedule

Exam Question 103

While developing a project schedule, the project manager is attempting to sequence the following tasks:

While developing a project schedule, the project manager is attempting to sequence the following tasks:
Which of the following is the correct sequence for the above tasks?

A. F, C, A, E, B, D
B. F, E, C, B, A, D
C. F, A, B, C, E, D
D. D, B, E, F, C, A
Correct Answer:
B. F, E, C, B, A, D

Exam Question 104

During an ad-hoc meeting, the OM notifies the sponsor that while the project is on schedule, material costs have increased and the project is over budget. To save the project, the PM request a material contract with a less expensive vendor. The sponsor approves the change, and project comes in within target tolerances. The company, however, receives numerous stakeholder complaints.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of these complaints?

A. The quality of the deliverable decreased due to the rising material cost.
B. The PM did not follow the project communication plan.
C. Quality assurance actions were not adjusted for the vendor change.
D. The change was not documented and approved.
Correct Answer:
A. The quality of the deliverable decreased due to the rising material cost.

Exam Question 105

Which of the following inherently affects quality standards?

A. SLA
B. MOA
C. MOU
D. WBS
Correct Answer:
D. WBS

Exam Question 106

A local company is part of a hostile takeover by a multinational conglomerate. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) directs that all meetings be conducted via video conference to save costs and expedite communication.
This scenario is an example of:

A. outsourcing.
B. corporate acquisition.
C. internal reorganization.
D. process change.
E. relocation.
F. resource management.
Correct Answer:
B. corporate acquisition.

Exam Question 107

Which of the following vendor documents specifically address quality? (Select TWO).

A. LOI
B. SLA
C. Warranty
D. PO
E. NDA
Correct Answer:
A. LOI
B. SLA

Exam Question 108

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a company announced that a demerger operation will be completed in the next nine months.
Which of the following BEST describes the organizational change?

A. Business relocation
B. Business reorganization
C. Business split
D. Business acquisition
Correct Answer:
C. Business split

Exam Question 109

A project team has failed to deliver on changes the project manager outlined on a call two weeks ago. The project team members indicate they did not remember the contents on the call.
Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST to improve the level of awareness of changes to the project schedule?

A. Define the communications plan.
B. Record the missed tasks on the issue log.
C. Provide meeting minutes after each call.
D. Complete a fishbone diagram.
Correct Answer:
A. Define the communications plan.

Exam Question 110

Which of the following describes a project’s budget overrun?

A. The project spends only half of the funds.
B. The project spends only the allocated funds.
C. The project spends none of the funds.
D. The project spends in excess of the funds.
Correct Answer:
D. The project spends in excess of the funds.