Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 221

Task ID 3 did not start on time, and no work has been accomplished yet. Evaluate the schedule below:

Task ID 3 did not start on time, and no work has been accomplished yet. Evaluate the schedule below.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Predecessors not properly identified
B. Scope change
C. Retrospective in progress
D. Insufficient resources assigned
Correct Answer:
D. Insufficient resources assigned

Exam Question 222

A project manager recently joined a projectized organization and is having many issues on five different projects. Which of the following risk activities should be performed FIRST? (Choose two.)

A. Identify
B. Coordinate
C. Qualify
D. Brainstorm
E. Mitigate
F. Assign
Correct Answer:
A. Identify
B. Coordinate

Exam Question 223

A new project manager would benefit from additional assistance with documenting project activities.
Which of the following job positions should the project manager request be added to the team?

A. Business analyst
B. Project scheduler
C. Quality control analyst
D. Project coordinator
Correct Answer:
D. Project coordinator

Exam Question 224

Which of the following techniques modifies the schedule based upon resource constraints?

A. Critical Chain Method
B. Critical Path Method
C. Arrow Diagramming Method
D. Precedence Diagramming Method
Correct Answer:
A. Critical Chain Method

Exam Question 225

A project has passed a phase-gate, and the new phase is ready to begin. Which of the following is the MOST appropriate method to communicate the transition to team?

A. Kickoff meeting
B. One-on-one meetings
C. Voice conferencing
D. Instant messaging
Correct Answer:
B. One-on-one meetings

Exam Question 226

A project has fallen behind schedule for no obvious reason, so the PM has gathered the team to brainstorm. Which of the following should the PM do NEXT?

A. Go over the meetings objectives and agenda.
B. Brief the team on which tasks have fallen behind schedule and where the project has slack.
C. Refer to the risk register to map the risks to issues and mitigation strategies.
D. Review the issue log with the project team and identify potential risks.
E. Review an IshikawADiagram with the project team to determine possible causes and effects.
Correct Answer:
B. Brief the team on which tasks have fallen behind schedule and where the project has slack.

Exam Question 227

Due to a new government regulation, a project change is required. The project manager evaluates the change and realizes a representative from the legal department will need to approve the change as well.
The project manager should:

A. follow the change process flow and notify the legal department after the change is implemented.
B. extend a formal invitation to the legal department representative to join the CCB.
C. hold a separate meeting with the legal department representative and ask for approval.
D. notify the legal department representative in the event of an upcoming audit.
Correct Answer:
B. extend a formal invitation to the legal department representative to join the CCB.

Exam Question 228

Which of the following documents does a vendor rely on to commit funding and resources to a project?

A. SOW
B. PO
C. SLA
D. MOU
Correct Answer:
A. SOW

Exam Question 229

A vendor has accepted a proposed project from a customer.
Which of the following is MOST likely to be the first document created by the project manager?

A. Project charter
B. Project management plan
C. Project statement of work
D. Project schedule
Correct Answer:
C. Project statement of work

Exam Question 230

Two team members completely disagree on how to complete a specific task. The project manager observes the conflict but takes no immediate action.
Which of the following techniques is the project manager using?

A. Compromising
B. Smoothing
C. Withdrawing
D. Accepting
Correct Answer:
C. Withdrawing

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.