Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 241

A team member learns that an assigned task is not due until the very end of the project. Moreover, the team member is not aware of any predecessor tasks dependent on completing the assigned task. Which of the following does the project manager use to decide if the team member can start the task later or earlier?

A. Review the PERT chart and evaluate if the task is a critical dependency.
B. Review the PERT chart and evaluate if the task is ADiscretionary dependency.
C. Review the PERT chart and evaluate if the task is a real dependency.
D. Review the PERT chart and evaluate if the task is an external dependency.
Correct Answer:
B. Review the PERT chart and evaluate if the task is ADiscretionary dependency.

Exam Question 242

A post implementation review is being performed as a part of project closure. Which of the following are applicable areas that the review should cover? (Choose two.)

A. Lessons learned during the project.
B. Produce operational support documentation.
C. Gathering and centralizing project documentation.
D. Organizing the communication of project closure.
E. Identify the key project achievements.
F. Provide a recap of the overall solution.
Correct Answer:
A. Lessons learned during the project.
E. Identify the key project achievements.

Exam Question 243

During a project, a key stakeholder asks a project team member to add a requirement. The team member adds the requirement without informing the project manager. Which of the following is described in this scenario?

A. Change request
B. Risk mitigation
C. Change control
D. Scope creep
Correct Answer:
D. Scope creep

Exam Question 244

A project is about to begin the execution phase. The SOW and project plan have been approved, and the project team has been formed. Which of the following types of meetings should happen NEXT?

A. Update
B. Scheduling
C. Kickoff
D. Review
Correct Answer:
B. Scheduling

Exam Question 245

Which of the following statements are correct regarding project management? (Select two.)

A. A project can be part of an organization’s program management.
B. An organization’s portfolio will include programs.
C. A program has a defined start and finish.
D. An organization’s portfolio is a temporary and unique endeavor.
E. A project portfolio will be managed under program management.
Correct Answer:
B. An organization’s portfolio will include programs.
C. A program has a defined start and finish.

Exam Question 246

A new high-priority project is assigned to the project manager with a fully formed budget, deadline, and scope. The project manager is creating the project schedule.

A new high-priority project is assigned to the project manager with a fully formed budget, deadline, and scope. The project manager is creating the project schedule.

Which of the following calculations accurately shows the critical path?

A. 20 days
B. 39 days
C. 49 days
D. 52 days
Correct Answer:
D. 52 days

Exam Question 247

During the testing phase, a team member has informed the project manager that the test environment was set with inadequate client information, putting the project in jeopardy. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Ask the team member to move to a different test environment.
B. Ask the team member to refrain from testing the scenarios.
C. Revisit the risk management plan and provide corrective actions.
D. Revisit the contingency plan and provide corrective actions.
Correct Answer:
D. Revisit the contingency plan and provide corrective actions.

Exam Question 248

A quality auditor finds suspicious code during a software test. For which of the following could this be a trigger?

A. Incident response
B. Quality control
C. Resource changes
D. Business continuity response
Correct Answer:
A. Incident response

Exam Question 249

Which of the following documents need to be updated as events occur during a project? (Select TWO).

A. Change request
B. Risk register
C. Meeting minutes
D. Issue log
E. Status report
Correct Answer:
C. Meeting minutes
E. Status report

Exam Question 250

A project manager is assigned to an ongoing project. Which of the following is the FIRST document the protect manager should review?

A. Project schedule
B. Action items
C. Project charter
D. Communication plan
Correct Answer:
A. Project schedule

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.