Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 211

A project manager is releasing resources and archiving documents.
Which of the following phases is the project MOST likely in?

A. Initiation
B. Planning
C. Monitor and control
D. Closing
Correct Answer:
D. Closing

Exam Question 212

Which of the following would indicate a project manager is working in a matrix-based organization?

A. The project manager has full authority over resources and the project.
B. The project manager has no authority over the project resources and limited-to-no authority over the project.
C. Resources align to the project, report to the project manager, and have no functional home at the end of the project.
D. Resources report to business area functional managers and return to the functional area at the end of the project.
Correct Answer:
A. The project manager has full authority over resources and the project.

Exam Question 213

A senior manager asks a project manager for an estimated budget on a new project.
Which of the following is the BEST step for the project manager to take?

A. Tell the senior manager the estimation is not available yet.
B. Use the budget from a similar project to generate estimates.
C. Ask a SME for an opinion and propose an estimate.
D. Gather the team to immediately generate estimates.
Correct Answer:
B. Use the budget from a similar project to generate estimates.

Exam Question 214

A project manager wants to introduce the practice of a WBS to the PMO, but the other managers believe this will create extra work.
Which of the following would BEST communicate the need for a WBS to the other managers? (Select TWO).

A. Using the WBS will help prevent work from slipping or being forgotten.
B. TheWBS will be required on very large projects.
C. TheWBS will be required if the project manager has the time available to complete it.
D. TheWBS will aid in determining which resources are required for the project.
E. The WBS is the best way to determine risks of the project.
Correct Answer:
A. Using the WBS will help prevent work from slipping or being forgotten.
D. TheWBS will aid in determining which resources are required for the project.

Exam Question 215

A project team is composed of numerous team members who are located throughout a country. All personnel have identified core business hours. A team engineer based in a machine shop has a question during business hours for the project manager, who is located at a different facility.
Which of the following is the MOST expedient communication method, assuming the question can be resolved quickly?

A. Email
B. Social media
C. Text messaging
D. Face-to-face
Correct Answer:
C. Text messaging

Exam Question 216

A department manager asks a project manager about the status of a project that has only a few employees from the department assigned to it.
Which of the following were MOST likely missed during project planning?

A. Issue log and process diagram
B. Resource analysis and Gantt chart
C. Stakeholder analysis and communication plan
D. Scatter chart and scope analysis
Correct Answer:
B. Resource analysis and Gantt chart

Exam Question 217

A risk with minor impact has been realized. There is no change to the triple constraint. The PM should notify the:

A. internal project team.
B. key stakeholders.
C. affected team members.
D. full project team.
Correct Answer:
B. key stakeholders.

Exam Question 218

During a project, the project manager discovers there is insufficient time allotted for quality control.
The project manager prepared to submit a revised schedule to the CCB.

The project manager prepared to submit a revised schedule to the CCB.

Given the attached chart, which of the following is the critical path if one day is added to each task for quality control?

A. 12 days
B, 16 days
C. 17 days
D. 22 days
Correct Answer:
D. 22 days

Exam Question 219

A project manager receives an initial project assignment.
Which of the following documents is MOST likely to indicate the organizational structure for the project?

A. Communication management plan
B. Baseline
C. Business case
D. Organizational breakdown structure
Correct Answer:
C. Business case

Exam Question 220

Which of the following documents would a project manager utilize to find a vendor for an undefined project?

A. RFP
B. RFI
C. RFQ
D. SOW
Correct Answer:
A. RFP

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.