Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 251

A project schedule lists a resource as 50% because it likely:

A. is a shared resource.
B. depict a resource shortage.
C. signifies overallocation of a resource.
D. notes underallocation of a resource.
Correct Answer:
A. is a shared resource.

Exam Question 252

A project team has determined it will need to source data from a system that was not part of the project scope. The role of the project manager is to analyze which of the following impacts?

A. Technical design, schedule, and budget
B. Business process impacts and resourcing
C. New software and hardware requirements
D. Schedule, budget, and quality
Correct Answer:
C. New software and hardware requirements

Exam Question 253

A project team is defining detailed risks. Which of the following project phases is taking place?

A. Initiation
B. Monitor and control
C. Execution
D. Planning
Correct Answer:
D. Planning

Exam Question 254

A project has activities on the critical path that must be completed before other activities can start. Task A is dependent on Task C before Task D can be completed.
Task A requires task B to start.
Task B takes twice as long to complete as Task C.
Which of the following is the appropriate ordering of the critical path?

A. B, A, D
B. C, B, D, A
C. D, A, C
D. B, C, A, D
Correct Answer:
D. B, C, A, D

Exam Question 255

The design activity of a project has the following cost attributes:

  • PV = 100,000
  • EV = 20,000
  • AC = 90,000

Based on this scenario, calculate the schedule variance.

A. -80,000
B. -70,000
C. 10,000
D. 120,000
Correct Answer:
A. -80,000

Exam Question 256

A project sponsor wants to demonstrate progress on a deliverable to all stakeholders at the next tollgate meeting. This feature was not scheduled for this tollgate, but the project manager plans to add it to the next phase. Which of the following describes what the project manager is doing?

A. Crashing the schedule
B. Prioritizing tasks
C. Determining milestones
D. Developing sprints
Correct Answer:
B. Prioritizing tasks

Exam Question 257

A company is in the process of combining the human resources and marketing departments. Which of the following describes this change?

A. Business process change
B. Business merger
C. Internal reorganization
D. Interorganizational change
Correct Answer:
A. Business process change

Exam Question 258

A daily standup Scrum meeting is BEST accomplished in a:

A. telephone conference.
B. group email.
C. face-to-face meeting.
D. video conference.
Correct Answer:
C. face-to-face meeting.

Exam Question 259

A project manager wants to ensure that a detailed overview of a new kitchen fits the client’s standards. Which of the following will the project manager MOST likely work to accomplish?

A. Detailed project schedule to deliver on time
B. Gate reviews to capture the progress and feedback
C. Reasonable number of changes to maintain quality
D. Wide range of time between the start and end of the installation
Correct Answer:
B. Gate reviews to capture the progress and feedback

Exam Question 260

The project’s network map has a loop with multiple project outcomes. This is the result of which of the following scheduling tools?

A. Establishing project schedule baselines
B. Critical Path Analysis
C. Critical Chain Method
D. Graphical evaluation and review technique
Correct Answer:
D. Graphical evaluation and review technique

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.