Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 291

A project manager has noticed poor attendance as status meetings.
Which of the following strategies should the project manager use to improve attendance? (Choose two.)

A. Provide an agenda before the status meeting.
B. Adhere to an agenda and scheduled time.
C. Add non-project-related items to the agenda.
D. Add and discuss new agenda items throughout the meeting.
E. Discard the action items at the conclusion of the meeting.
Correct Answer:
A. Provide an agenda before the status meeting.
B. Adhere to an agenda and scheduled time.

Exam Question 292

A company has been trying to implement a product with multiple challenges for more than two years. Both the company and the vendor mutually agree to cancel the project .
Which of the following should be issued?

A. MOU
B. LOI
C. NDA
D. C&D
Correct Answer:
D. C&D

Exam Question 293

A project manager is planning to hold a meeting to discuss what went well, what did not go well, and what should be done differently .
Which of the following meetings should the project manager hold?

A. Kickoff
B. Impromptu
C. Closure
D. Status
Correct Answer:
D. Status

Exam Question 294

A project manager is performing resource leveling and notices one of the functional testers is assigned 40% in a second project. The project manager needs the resource to be 100% dedicated to the project; otherwise, the testing phase jeopardizes the delivery date .
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Ask the resource manager to deallocate the resource from the second project.
B. Ask the resource manager to assign a new resource with 40% of allocation.
C. Keep the resource 100% allocated in the project, as per the initial plan.
D. Change the resource to 60% of allocation and review the mitigation plan.
Correct Answer:
D. Change the resource to 60% of allocation and review the mitigation plan.

Exam Question 295

A project manager is implementing a new edition of a magazine with an end-of-the-week deadline. The design analyst notices two main articles were not included, as requested by the client .
Which of the following constraints should be considered FIRST?

A. Scope
B. Quality
C. Time
D. Budget
Correct Answer:
C. Time

Exam Question 296

A project team completed a brainstorming activity to determine potential issues with a project.
Which of the following activities should the project team do NEXT?

A. Risk identification
B. Risk quantification
C. Risk planning
D. Risk response
Correct Answer:
A. Risk identification

Exam Question 297

A new contractor joining the project team is an example of:

A. offshoring
B. offboarding
C. rightsizing
D. outsourcing
Correct Answer:
D. outsourcing

Exam Question 298

The PMO is confused by an entry in the risk register and would like the project manager to provide clarification regarding strategy. Based on the following entry:

The PMO is confused by an entry in the risk register and would like the project manager to provide clarification regarding strategy.

Which of the following should be modified to BEST eliminate confusion?

A. Change the status to issue and include it in the issue log
B. Change the strategy to mitigate
C. Change the name to identify the problem clearly
D. Change the owner to sponsor
Correct Answer:
B. Change the strategy to mitigate

Exam Question 299

If a project sponsor wants to know the current status and progress of a project, which of the following is the BEST approach to find this information?

A. The project sponsor should obtain the current status from team members, put it into a presentation, and present it to the project manager for review.
B. The scheduler should obtain the current status from team members, apply it to the baseline of the schedule, and run a report.
C. The scheduler should obtain the current status from team members, update the project charter, project management plan, dashboard, and SOW, and then create a status report to provide to the project manager.
D. The scheduler should obtain the current status from team members, update the risk register, and provide the information to the project champion for review.
Correct Answer:
B. The scheduler should obtain the current status from team members, apply it to the baseline of the schedule, and run a report.

Exam Question 300

During the planning phase of a construction project, the project team discovers the site is the nesting area birds, and construction could disrupt the bird’s patterns. Lobbyists would like the team to move the project down the road.
Which of the following constraint and influencer types are involved in this scenario?

A. Environmental; resources
B. Environmental; stakeholders
C. Deliverables; resources
D. Deliverables; stakeholders
Correct Answer:
B. Environmental; stakeholders

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.