CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 201

The project manager is reviewing the earned value of work completed compared to the planned value and is representing it in a dollar figure.
This type of analysis is an example of which of the following?

A. Cost performance index
B. Risk mitigation
C. Schedule variance
D. Cost variance
Correct Answer:
C. Schedule variance

Exam Question 202

A program manager informs a project manager that a new, high-priority project has been approved and will need the current project’s resources before the scheduled project close date. The project team meets and determines that the project should be fast-tracked.
Which of the following documents should the project team reference to fast-track the project? (Choose two.)

A. Scope management plan
B. Configuration management plan
C. Network diagram
D. Project schedule
E. Project plan
Correct Answer:
C. Network diagram
D. Project schedule

Exam Question 203

The project manager of a global project constantly receives complaints from individuals at another location that some team members are not available after lunch on Fridays. This is acceptable to the project manager.
Which of the following factors is the MOST likely cause for this scenario?

A. Personal preference
B. Intra-organizational differences
C. Culture
D. Time zone
Correct Answer:
D. Time zone

Exam Question 204

Which of the following job roles is primarily tasked with communicating the project timeline changes?

A. Project scheduler
B. Project manager
C. Project sponsor
D. Project coordinator
Correct Answer:
B. Project manager

Exam Question 205

Which of the following charts is a graphical representation of the causes of a specific event?

A. Histogram
B. Scatter
C. Fishbone
D. Gantt
Correct Answer:
C. Fishbone
Answer Description:
A fishbone diagram is a cause-and-effect diagram that shows the relationship between the effects of problems and their causes. This diagram depicts every potential cause of a problem and the effect that each proposed solution will have on the problem.

Exam Question 206

The project team is distributed throughout a single country. The scrum master has decided to hold remote “stand-ups” on a daily basis.
Which of the following would be the MOST effective means to do this?

A. Instant messaging
B. Video conference
C. Phone call
D. Collaboration website
Correct Answer:
B. Video conference

Exam Question 207

A project manager would like to bring vendors into a new project.
Which of the following documents should the potential vendors submit so the project manager can find the best vendors for the project?

A. SLA
B. SOW
C. Change request
D. RFP
Correct Answer:
B. SOW
Answer Description:
If you’re working with vendors to perform some or all of the work of the project, it’s critical that they know exactly what you are asking them to do. The statement of work (SOW) details the goods or services you want to procure. In many respects it’s similar to the project scope statement, except that it focuses on the work being procured. It contains the project description, major deliverables, success criteria, assumptions, and constraints.

Exam Question 208

Which of the following is a team-building stage that involves the team learning to trust one another’s abilities and begin working together as a productive group?

A. Norming
B. Forming
C. Storming
D. Performing
Correct Answer:
A. Norming
Answer Description:
Norming is where things begin to calm down. Team members know each other fairly well by now. They’re comfortable with their positions in the team, and they begin to deal with project problems instead of people problems. “Decisions are made jointly at this stage, and team members “exhibit mutual respect and familiarity with one another.

Exam Question 209

A project is coming to the end of a phase. The PMO required that the quality team review the work and budget before moving on to the next phase of the project. The project manager must schedule the review of the phase and have the stakeholders present.
This review is referred to as:

A. change management.
B. a milestone.
C. a tollgate.
D. an incident response.
Correct Answer:
B. a milestone.

Exam Question 210

While working on risk ranking, the project team is unsure about the qualitative scales to be used for probability and impact. The project manager directs the team to look in the:

A. quality plan.
B. project management plan.
C. risk register.
D. process diagram.
Correct Answer:
A. quality plan.