Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 3

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 261

A vendor was removed from a company due to non-performance but continues to submit invoices for work that was not completed. Which of the following should the project manager do to stop the vendor from sending invoices?

A. Draft a C&D letter and send it to vendor.
B. Review the MOU with the vendor.
C. Ask the legal departments to draft a non-complete agreement for the vendor to sign.
D. Meet with the finance department to prevent the vendor from sending invoices.
Correct Answer:
A. Draft a C&D letter and send it to vendor.

Exam Question 262

The final project report should contain which of the following?

A. Minutes of all the project meetings
B. Project design documentation
C. Detailed breakdown of the schedule
D. Summary of the project cost
Correct Answer:
D. Summary of the project cost

Exam Question 263

A project team has purchased computers with warranties extending throughout the entire project. Which of the following represents the risk strategy utilized?

A. Transfer
B. Share
C. Mitigate
D. Avoid
Correct Answer:
C. Mitigate
References:
Top 5 Project Management Methodologies

Exam Question 264

Ann, one of the affected stakeholders, feels that the project team has not been giving periodic stakeholder updates and that her input has not been taken into account.
Which of the following should the project manager do to ensure stakeholder expectations are met?

A. Ensure that Ann is involved during the testing phase of the project so she can call out functional gaps.
B. Organize a walkthrough of the solution and ensure face-to-face updates occur every two weeks.
C. Escalate the issue to the project steering committee that Ann is criticizing the project quality.
D. Organize a requirements workshop to capture any gaps.
Correct Answer:
B. Organize a walkthrough of the solution and ensure face-to-face updates occur every two weeks.

Exam Question 265

The business stakeholder has been engaged late and has just had a chance to review the approved requirements. Consequently, it has been identified that there are a number of gaps in the requirements which are critical to the stakeholders’s business unit.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

A. Initiate change control.
B. Follow communications plan.
C. Manage project quality.
d. Prepare a performance report.
Correct Answer:
A. Initiate change control.

Exam Question 266

A key stakeholder claims to have not received status updates per the agreement. The PM reviews the communications plan and determines the updates were provided as agreed upon .
Which of the following should the PM do NEXT to resolve the inconsistency between the communications plan and the stakeholder’s expectations?

A. Analyze the RASI chart
B. Review previous meeting minutes.
C. Initiate a change control request.
D. Updates the communications plan.
Correct Answer:
A. Analyze the RASI chart

Exam Question 267

Which of the following documents should be used FIRST when addressing a vendor that is not complying with the project deliverables?

A. SLA
B. Project charter
C. Risk register
D. RFP
Correct Answer:
A. SLA

Exam Question 268

A project manager has been experiencing resistance from a group of stakeholders.
With which of the following should the project manager consult to reduce friction going forward?

A. Project scheduler
B. Project coordinator
C. Project sponsor
D. Project management office
Correct Answer:
C. Project sponsor

Exam Question 269

Which of the following are MOST essential to developing an effective project team? (Choose two.)

A. Team building by mixing in-house and remote human resources
B. Dedicating the junior resources to the shortest tasks
C. Sharing senior resources with other projects
D. Selecting team members with the appropriate skill sets
E. Building trust through honesty and good communication
Correct Answer:
D. Selecting team members with the appropriate skill sets
E. Building trust through honesty and good communication

Exam Question 270

A project’s key stakeholders have requested significant changes that will affect the scope. To adjust the project scope, which of the following need to be changed? (Choose two.)

A. Cost performance parameter
B. Project schedule
C. KPI
D. Corrective action plan
E. WBS
Correct Answer:
A. Cost performance parameter
B. Project schedule

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.