Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 181

A change must be made to a project to comply with municipal code. The project manager updates the relevant shared project documents. The key stakeholders subsequently update the documents with new information. When the project deliverables are reinspected, they fail the inspection.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for the failed inspection?

A. There were insufficient resources assigned to the task.
B. The prior document version was not reviewed.
C. Version control processes were not applied.
D. The CCB was not contacted.
Correct Answer:
C. Version control processes were not applied.

Exam Question 182

Due to a new government regulation, a project change is required. The project manager evaluates the change and realizes a representative from the legal department will need to approve the change as well.
The project manager should:

A. follow the change process flow and notify the legal department after the change is implemented.
B. extend a formal invitation to the legal department representative to join the CC
D. hold a separate meeting with the legal department representative and ask for approval.
E. notify the legal department representative in the event of an upcoming audit.
Correct Answer:
B. extend a formal invitation to the legal department representative to join the CC

Exam Question 183

At a weekly project team meeting, it is apparent the project is over budget. The project manager needs to determine the reason for this issue.
Which of the following documents should MOST likely be analyzed to obtain the answer?

A. Project charter, organization chart, scope statement, and issue log
B. Dashboard information, action items, project schedule, and status report
C. Project management plan, scope statement, communication plan, and meeting agendas
D. Project schedule, project management plan, communication plan, and issue log
Correct Answer:
A. Project charter, organization chart, scope statement, and issue log

Exam Question 184

New stakeholder has been added to a project with a BAG of $850,000. The stakeholder has raised five change requests to the CCB; two of them have been approved, and three are awaiting initial review.
Considering the project has a CPI of 0.89 and an SPI of 1.14, and the approved ones will be implemented, which of the following should the project manager do LAST?

A. Identify and document the risk.
B. Evaluate the impact and justification.
C. Implement the change.
D. Update the documents and plans.
Correct Answer:
D. Update the documents and plans.

Exam Question 185

An outsourced project team member approaches the project manager and complains that the contract does not permit overtime. The project manager had fast-tracked tasks that require additional hours.
Which of the following documents did the project manager fail to reference?

A. MOU
B. MOA
C. SOW
D. SLA
Correct Answer:
B. MOA

Exam Question 186

A team has been assembled and assigned a project to reduce recent, unanticipated production cost overruns.
Which of the following tools should the project team select to determine the possible origins of the increased costs?

A. Pareto chart
B. Fishbone diagram
C. Process diagram
D. Run chart

Correct Answer:
B. Fishbone diagram

Exam Question 187

A project manager was directed to complete a project sooner than previously planned.
Which of the following is the MOST cost-effective step to take to ensure the project’s success?

A. Reduce the scope
B. Increase the budget
C. Decrease staff
D. Update the WBS
Correct Answer:
D. Update the WBS

Exam Question 188

A part that is needed to complete Task 3 has been backordered and will arrive three days later than scheduled. Task 3 must be complete for Task 4 to start. There is one day of float for the two tasks.
Which of the following represents the number of days the project schedule will be delayed?

A. Zero
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
Correct Answer:
D. Three

Exam Question 189

A project has been experiencing some difficulties due to third-party vendors. The project manager should request.

A. Additional resources
B. A gate review
C. A risk register update
D. A performance audit
Correct Answer:
C. A risk register update

Exam Question 190

In a project with a of $235,000, the CPI is 0.80, and the SPI is 1.20. Based on this information, which of the following can the key stakeholders determine about the project?

A. The project is under budget and ahead of schedule.
B. The project is over budget and ahead of schedule.
C. The project is under budget and behind schedule.
D. The project is over budget and behind schedule.
Correct Answer:
B. The project is over budget and ahead of schedule.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.