Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 191

A team member was replaced on a project by a new team member of equal capability.
Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST?

A. Resource loading
B. Resource leveling
C. Prioritizing tasks
D. Allocating resources
Correct Answer:
D. Allocating resources

Exam Question 192

In which of the following categories does a business process change fit?

A. Project change
B. Organizational change
C. General change
D. Departmental change
Correct Answer:
B. Organizational change
Answer Description:
Business process changes typically occur within the organization. An example of a business process change is automating a process that previously was performed on paper. If your project has anything to do with this process or is impacted by the process, changes will be coming your way

Exam Question 193

Which of the following is the MOST likely target audience to be notified of the achievement of a key milestone in a project schedule?

A. Project manager and project scheduler
B. Project coordinator and project sponsor
C. Project champion and project scheduler
D. Project stakeholders and project team
Correct Answer:
D. Project stakeholders and project team

Exam Question 194

Which of the following roles has approval authority for project funding?

A. Champion
B. Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
C. Project Management Office (PMO)
D. Sponsor

Correct Answer:
D. Sponsor

Exam Question 195

A project is in the initiation phase.
Which of the following tasks will take place during this phase?

A. Develop a WBS.
B. Define the project requirements.
C. Create a project charter.
D. Acquire the project resources.
Correct Answer:
B. Define the project requirements.

Exam Question 196

A governance committee has just approved a new project. The project scheduler is now developing the project schedule.
Which of the following activities should be done FIRST?

A. Add durations.
B. Add the start and finish dates
C. Add tasks.
D. Add resources.
Correct Answer:
C. Add tasks.

Exam Question 197

The project schedule performance index is 1.1, and the cost performance index is 0.9.
Which of the following describes the project status?

A. Ahead of schedule and over budget
B. Behind schedule and under budget
C. Ahead of schedule and under budget
D. Behind schedule and over budget
Correct Answer:
C. Ahead of schedule and under budget

Exam Question 198

An industry leader may be joining the project team and can potentially provide additional expertise.
Which of the following strategies should the project manager employ?

A. Exploitation
B. Acceptance
C. Validation
D. Transfer
Correct Answer:
C. Validation

Exam Question 199

In which of the following organizational structures would a project manager have the MOST authority?

A. Projectized
B. Strong matrix
C. Balanced matrix
D. Functional
Correct Answer:
A. Projectized
C. Balanced matrix

Exam Question 200

A project team on a four-year project has a shortage of workspace within an office.
Which of the following is the MOST viable solution for the project team while ensuring work hours are not wasted?

A. Secure a new facility, permit remote work, and reduce staff.
B. Reduce staff, implement BYOD, and permit remote work.
C. Implement BYOD, secure a new facility, and utilize shared workspaces.
D. Permit remote work, utilize shared workspaces, and implement BYO
Correct Answer:
D. Permit remote work, utilize shared workspaces, and implement BYO

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.