Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 171

Which of the following risk strategies is represented by the purchase of insurance?

A. Mitigate
B. Accept
C. Transfer
D. Avoid
Correct Answer:
C. Transfer
Answer Description:
Transfer: Moving the liability for the risk to a third party by purchasing insurance, performance bonds, and so on.

Exam Question 172

A project coordinator notices there is a scheduling conflict with the weekly team meeting. The project coordinator submits a request to hold the meeting at a different time will not negatively impact the scheduling.
Which of the following resources has the authority to authorize this change?

A. Stakeholders
B. Scrum master
C. Project sponsor
D. Project team
Correct Answer:
D. Project team

Exam Question 173

A highly skilled project engineer will be on indefinite medical leave. No one on the project team has the required skill set to replace the engineer.
Which of the following will be impacted MOST by the absence of the engineer?

A. Resources
B. Environment
C. Deliverables
D. Requirements
Correct Answer:
A. Resources

Exam Question 174

Which of the following are characteristics of a matrix organization? (Choose three.)

A. The project manager has full authority.
B. Resources report directly to the functional manager.
C. Authority is shared between functional and project managers.
D. Resources are assigned from functional area to project.
E. There is ad hoc resourcing.
F. The organization utilizes a bench.
G. The project manager authority ranges from strong to weak.
Correct Answer:
C. Authority is shared between functional and project managers.
D. Resources are assigned from functional area to project.
E. There is ad hoc resourcing.

Exam Question 175

A key team member found a new job and will be leaving in two weeks.
Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST to minimize negative impacts to the project?

A. Request a replacement from the project sponsor.
B. Contact human resources to initiate the termination process.
C. Involve the legal department for contract review.
D. Inform executive management about attrition.
Correct Answer:
A. Request a replacement from the project sponsor.

Exam Question 176

Which of the following are mutually binding project documents? (Select two.)

A. Quotation
B. Letter of intent
C. Proposal
D. Evaluation
E. Warranty
F. Charter
Correct Answer:
B. Letter of intent
F. Charter

Exam Question 177

Which of the following Agile ceremonies is used to determine the backlog items that will be worked on the next weeks?

A. SCRUM retrospective meeting
B. Sprint planning meeting
C. Daily standup meeting
D. Review meeting
Correct Answer:
B. Sprint planning meeting
References:
Atlassian Agile Coach > Four agile ceremonies, demystified

Exam Question 178

A company decides to give a large section of its development project to another firm to manage and complete because that firm has the appropriately skilled resources to execute the work. This approach is referred to as:

A. Resource leveling
B. Staff Augmentation
C. Work relocation
D. Outsourcing
Correct Answer:
D. Outsourcing

Exam Question 179

A project manager has received a change order that will reduce a project’s timeline and budget. However, the change order also indicates the goals and deliverables of the project must remain unchanged.
Which of the following is the MOST logical impact to the project?

A. The reduced timeline will impact the quality of the deliverables because the amount of time to test will be reduced.
B. The reduced budget will result in reduced resources, which will lead to a strong matrix organizational structure being used.
C. The reduced timeline will decrease risk, resulting in an increased contingency reserve.
D. The reduced budget will cause the project manager to reject the change order.
Correct Answer:
B. The reduced budget will result in reduced resources, which will lead to a strong matrix organizational structure being used.

Exam Question 180

An agreement document that is intended to prevent two or more organizations from sharing specific, confidential information with anyone but each other is called:

A. an RFP.
B. an NDA.
C. an SLA.
D. an MOU.
Correct Answer:
B. an NDA.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.