Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 121

A project team added a new member who has proprietary information about a competitor’s product. The team member was suddenly removed from the project.
Which of the following MOST likely occurred?

A. The company received a C&D.
B. A higher-priority project needed the expertise.
C. The new member did not sign an NDA.
D. An SLA prevented new team members.
Correct Answer:
A. The company received a C&D.

Exam Question 122

A PM has notified the project team of an immediate project relocation.
Of which of the following triggers is this MOST likely a result? (Choose two.)

A. Business continuity response
B. Resource changes
C. Disaster recovery response
D. Risk response
E. Gate review
Correct Answer:
A. Business continuity response
B. Resource changes

Exam Question 123

A project has a of $850,000. The project manager has identified and documented that certain key applications were not included in the scope management plan. As reported, the CPI is 0.8, and the PMO allows only a 5% additional increment to the planned budget.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Add the required work to complete the project behind $892,500.
B. Evaluate the impact and justify adding new work to the project.
C. Obtain approval from the CC
D. Request a budget increase of $170,000.
Correct Answer:
C. Obtain approval from the CC

Exam Question 124

Which of the following should be included in an effective SOW?

A. Lessons learned
B. Procurement process
C. Corrective action plan
D. Project objectives
Correct Answer:
C. Corrective action plan

Exam Question 125

When forming a project team, there are a number of phases.
When a project team is productive and effective this phase is known as which of the following?

A. Forming
B. Norming
C. Performing
D. Storming
Correct Answer:
C. Performing

Exam Question 126

A non-stakeholder approaches the project manager and asks if certain items can be added to a project that was started two months earlier.
Which of the following constraints does this impact MOST?

A. Time
B. Schedule
C. Scope
D. Cost
Correct Answer:
D. Cost

Exam Question 127

A project needs two more months of work to be completed, but the deadline is in 35 days. The project manager heard the company recently hired an experienced person. The project manager scheduled a meeting with the functional manager to negotiate bringing the experienced person to the team.
Which of the following strategies is the project manager trying to apply?

A. Exploit
B. Mitigate
C. Accept
D. Transfer
Correct Answer:
A. Exploit

Exam Question 128

A project sponsor informs the project manager that the project completion date must be moved one month earlier.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Recalculate the critical path, determine the new cost, schedule baselines, and initiate the change request process.
B. Recalculate the schedule and cost variance, and report the changes to the project stakeholders and sponsor.
C. Calculate the cost of crashing the schedule, and obtain the stakeholders’ approval for the new project WBS and timeline.
D. Calculate the additional resource requirements that are necessary to meet the new project deadline, and work with human resources to hire additional staff.
Correct Answer:
B. Recalculate the schedule and cost variance, and report the changes to the project stakeholders and sponsor.

Exam Question 129

A PM receives notification that an issue will impact a deliverable on the critical path. The issue is logged with a unique ID and assigned to a team member; however, the team member has not addressed it after a week.
Which of the following would be the BEST approach to resolving the issue?

A. Assign a different team member to resolve the issue before the next status meeting.
B. Review the issue with the assigned team member to determine a due date.
C. Set a due date to resolve the issue and inform the assigned team member.
D. Report the team member to a functional manager for disciplinary action.
Correct Answer:
B. Review the issue with the assigned team member to determine a due date.

Exam Question 130

Despite receiving regular updates, a sponsor learns a project recently slipped.
Which of the following documents can the sponsor review to determine the project’s performance? (Select two.)

A. Status report
B. Communication plan
C. Issue log
D. Project schedule
E. Action items list
F. Risk register
Correct Answer:
A. Status report
C. Issue log

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.