Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 131

A task on the critical path will not be completed on time. The project manager is reviewing both the schedule and the risk register to create a corrective action plan. The project completion date and quality of the deliverable cannot change.
Which of the following activities should the project manager perform NEXT?

A. Revise the project plan.
B. Update the issue log.
C. Request additional funding.
D. Issue a change request.
Correct Answer:
A. Revise the project plan.

Exam Question 132

A project manager is providing the lessons learned for a project that ran over budget and produced poor quality deliverables.
Which of the following should the project manager include as part of the lessons learned?

A. Risk register
B. Post-mortem analysis
C. Issue log
D. Procurement report
Correct Answer:
B. Post-mortem analysis

Exam Question 133

Which of the following communication methods and target audiences would a project manager MOST likely select for briefings as required during a business continuity incident?

A. Email and instant messaging to project team members and the project team members and the project sponsor
B. Text messages to and voice conferences with all stakeholders and project team members
C. Video conferences with key stakeholders and the project champion
D. Instant messaging to the project coordinator and project scheduler
Correct Answer:
C. Video conferences with key stakeholders and the project champion

Exam Question 134

A new project has just commenced. Project team members are constantly disagreeing on how tasks should be handled and are not getting along well.
Which of the following stages BEST explains this situation?

A. Norming
B. Performing
C. Forming
D. Storming
Correct Answer:
C. Forming

Exam Question 135

A company engaged a third-party audit firm to provide regular financial oversight for regulatory compliance and requested a project manager to work with the firm. The PMO declines to assign a project manager and refers to another department within the company.
Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for this?

A. There are not enough project managers available for additional work
B. The work does not align with the strategic objectives of the organization
C. This is ongoing work the vendor has been hired to perform
D. The third party has a reputation for expertise in this area
Correct Answer:
D. The third party has a reputation for expertise in this area

Exam Question 136

While working on risk ranking, the project team is unsure about the qualitative scales to be used for probability and impact.
The project manager directs the team to look in the:

A. quality plan.
B. project management plan.
C. risk register.
D. process diagram.
Correct Answer:
A. quality plan.

Exam Question 137

A project manager is overseeing a multinational project, and team leaders from numerous countries indicate the team members have low morale.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the project manager would be unaware of the team member’s decreased morale?

A. The project manager did not pay attention to visual cues.
B. The project manager did not perform active listening.
C. The project manager did not prioritize team member concerns.
D. The project manager did not visit the project’s international office locations.
Correct Answer:
D. The project manager did not visit the project’s international office locations.

Exam Question 138

An authorized change to a construction project was implemented. During the modification, the team identified a defect in which the change caused the building power output to be outside the KPPs.
Which of the following actions should the project manager take?

A. Submit a new change request.
B. Initiate the regression plan.
C. Add remediation to the schedule.
D. Accept the new power output.
Correct Answer:
B. Initiate the regression plan.

Exam Question 139

A meeting has taken place with quality assurance tram members and the project manager.
Which of the following events would MOST likely have triggered the meeting?

A. Audit
B. Risk register update
C. Task completion
D. Resource change
Correct Answer:
A. Audit

Exam Question 140

A project manager receives a call from the area regional building department and is informed that, upon inspection, waterlines from public water access to the project building do not meet local material and installation code specifications.
Which of the following items BEST describes the unmet objective?

A. Schedule
B. Milestone
C. Gate
D. Task
Correct Answer:
D. Task

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.