Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 141

There is a project in which the team can only meet once every three months. When the team does meet, no one can remember what was discussed and decided upon last time; thus, progress is being delayed.
Which of the following project management tools would help?

A. Issue log
B. Project charter
C. Dashboard
D. Meeting minutes
Correct Answer:
D. Meeting minutes

Exam Question 142

Which of the following charts is a mathematical diagram used to values for two variables for a set of data?

A. Histogram
B. Fishbone
C. Gantt
D. Scatter
Correct Answer:
D. Scatter

Exam Question 143

A new project manager is working in an environment where resources report to another supervisor. The project manager is having difficulty with a particular member and wants to escalate the issue.
Which of the following documents should the project manager consult?

A. Issue log
B. RACI chart
C. Risk management plan
D. Organizational chart
Correct Answer:
B. RACI chart

Exam Question 144

Which of the following is the BEST reason to conduct regular risk reviews?

A. Risk reviews ensure stakeholders take action on assigned items.
B. Risk reviews allow for the identification of response strategies.
C. Risk reviews can keep personnel on track with their assigned tasks.
D. Risk reviews must be reported in status updates.
Correct Answer:
B. Risk reviews allow for the identification of response strategies.

Exam Question 145

A subcontractor has submitted design documentation on the deliverable due date, but it will require rework. The activity is on the critical path of the project schedule.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Determine the expected duration of the rework and complete a charge request to modify the project baselines.
B. Notify the project sponsor to schedule and facilitate a team meeting to rework the design documentation.
C. Determine the expected duration of the rework with any associated quality control activities and add the duration to an updated version of the WB
E. Update the master project schedule, and distribute it all stakeholders in accordance with the project communications plan.
Correct Answer:
A. Determine the expected duration of the rework and complete a charge request to modify the project baselines.

Exam Question 146

Which of the following network scheduling techniques is focused mainly on the duration and stack of each activity?

A. Program evaluation review technique
B. Precedence diagramming method
C. Arrow diagramming method
D. Critical path method
Correct Answer:
D. Critical path method

Exam Question 147

A project manager is trying to ensure the quality of the design and reduce the number of potential defects. The project manager would like to use the fishbone diagram to perform this analysis.
This type of modeling relies on:

A. Prioritizing the specific event.
B. Variance in the process over time.
C. Causes of a specific event.
D. Determining the number of events.
Correct Answer:
C. Causes of a specific event.

Exam Question 148

A project manager is informed that a team member would like to enhance the code with an additional function.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Submit a change request.
B. Evaluate the impact of the change.
C. Get approval from the CC
E. Communicate the change to stakeholders.
Correct Answer:
B. Evaluate the impact of the change.

Exam Question 149

Which of the following is an example of a project?

A. Purchasing pedometers from local retail stores for employees
B. Implementing a health awareness program at an organization
C. Conducting semi-annual blood drives at an organization
D. Presenting a scripted workshop at an organization’s three locations
Correct Answer:
B. Implementing a health awareness program at an organization

Exam Question 150

A project manager has been assigned a project with a budget of $50,000. Three change requests are submitted during execution that will increase the overall project cost to $60,000.
Which of the following steps should the project manager perform NEXT?

A. Wait until the change requests are approved by the CC
B. Approve the changes because the additional functionality is required to complete the process.
C. Speak with the project sponsor and provide a detailed analysis of the changes and impacts to the project budget.
D. Schedule the changes as part of the second phase of the project when additional funding will be available and work can be completed.

Correct Answer:
A. Wait until the change requests are approved by the CC

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.