Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 111

A project manager detects low performance from a team member who previously demonstrated to be a highly skilled asset. The team member explains that being part of two teams is too time consuming.
This is a disadvantage of having:

A. dedicated resources.
B. interproject dependencies.
C. resource overallocation.
D. shared resources.
Correct Answer:
D. shared resources.

Exam Question 112

A project task has been completed ahead of schedule.
Which of the following is the MOST appropriate next step?

A. Provide the next task to the newly freed resource.
B. Communicate the success to the team.
C. Notify the project sponsor of the new completion date.
D. Update the schedule and add lag to the next task.
Correct Answer:
B. Communicate the success to the team.

Exam Question 113

A customer is in the early planning stages of a technology rebuild.
To gain a better understanding of the possible solutions, which of the following documents should the customer send to prospective vendors?

A. RFP
B. RFQ
C. RFI
D. SOW
Correct Answer:
C. RFI

Exam Question 114

A project manager is creating the monthly report for top management.
The project manager has collected the information below:

  • AC = 100
  • PV = 80
  • EV = 120

Based on this information, the CPI reflects which of the following about the project?

A. It is under budget.
B. It is over budget.
C. It is ahead of schedule.
D. It is behind schedule.
Correct Answer:
A. It is under budget.
Answer Description:
The cost performance index (CPI) is calculated this way: CPI = EV / AC

Exam Question 115

A project manager must create documentation before the project kickoff meeting.
Which of the following documents will identify the project, introduce the project manager, and establish authority in the project?

A. Responsibility matrix
B. Resource allocation plan
C. Project charter
D. Statement of work
Correct Answer:
C. Project charter

Exam Question 116

Which of the following tools would a project manager use to determine the root cause of an issue?

A. Pareto Chart
B. Ishikawa Diagram
C. Histogram
D. Monte Carlo Analysis
Correct Answer:
B. Ishikawa Diagram

Exam Question 117

A project team has just finished one phase of product development and is gathering requirements for the next phase.
Which of the following methodologies is being applied?

A. Waterfall
B. PRINCE2
C. Agile
D. Top-down
Correct Answer:
A. Waterfall

Exam Question 118

A project manager is trying to explain to a stakeholder why projects are progressively elaborated upon.
Which of the following is the BEST explanation?

A. In the beginning, projects entail a degree of uncertainty that needs to be specified.
B. In the beginning, projects have start and finish dates that require elaboration.
C. In the beginning, projects are part of a program that requires coordination.
D. In the beginning, projects start with detailed inputs that need to be explained.
Correct Answer:
A. In the beginning, projects entail a degree of uncertainty that needs to be specified.

Exam Question 119

When developing a project schedule, which of the following resources is the BEST to estimate task duration?

A. Project manager
B. Project scheduler
C. Project team
D. Project sponsor
Correct Answer:
B. Project scheduler

Exam Question 120

Three IT companies have agreed to summarize their efforts as a common organization to generate new businesses in the IT cloud computing industry.
Which of the following is the type of organizational change described?

A. Expansion
B. Rightsizing
C. Merger
D. Onboarding
Correct Answer:
C. Merger

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.