Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 161

A new stakeholder has requested the status and progress reports for the project milestones.
Which of the following documents should the project manager address FIRST?

A. Project communication plan
B. Project status report
C. Project management plan
D. Project backlog
Correct Answer:
C. Project management plan

Exam Question 162

Which of the following risk strategies prevents a risk from impacting a project?

A. Accept risk
B. Mitigate risk
C. Avoid risk
D. Transfer risk
Correct Answer:
C. Avoid risk
References:
PROJECT MANAGEMENT FOR INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGNERS > 11.2 RISK MANAGEMENT PROCESS

Exam Question 163

Risk ID 2 has occurred.

Risk ID 2 has occurred.

Which of the following ways should the project manager update the risk register?

A. Add a column for probability and set risk 2 at 100%
B. Change the risk 2 response to backups restored
C. Change the risk 2 status to issue
D. Change the risk 2 owner to PM
Correct Answer:
A. Add a column for probability and set risk 2 at 100%

Exam Question 164

Which of the following is a reason for assessing risk in a project?

A. To identify new tasks
B. To shorten the project timeline
C. To avoid rework
D. To establish a budget
Correct Answer:
C. To avoid rework

Exam Question 165

An organization needs a vendor to provide a solution. The organization can only describe its goals but not how to accomplish the work.
Which of the following types of procurement should be used?

A. Request for information
B. Request for quote
C. Request for bid
D. Request for proposal
Correct Answer:
A. Request for information

Exam Question 166

Which of the following information does the project risk register typically contain?

A. Type of risk, identified risk, risk response, impact of risk, severity of risk
B. Type of risk, project task, risk response, impact of risk, severity of risk
C. Type of risk, identified risk, risk response, project schedule risk, severity of risk
D. Type of risk, identified risk, risk response, impact of risk, risk avoidance
Correct Answer:
B. Type of risk, project task, risk response, impact of risk, severity of risk

Exam Question 167

Which of the following describes the difference between an acquisition and outsourcing?

A. In an acquisition, the organizations remain separate, whereas they become one in outsourcing.
B. In an acquisition, the organizations become one, whereas they move to a new location in outsourcing.
C. In an acquisition, the organizations become one, whereas they remain separate in outsourcing.
D. In an acquisition, the organizations become two, whereas they remain distinct in outsourcing.
Correct Answer:
C. In an acquisition, the organizations become one, whereas they remain separate in outsourcing.

Exam Question 168

The PMO has asked the PM to provide a status report indicating the number of events and activities required to complete a project.
Which of the following charts should the PM include in the status report?

A. Gantt chart
B. Scatter chart
C. Run chart
D. Process diagram
Correct Answer:
A. Gantt chart

Exam Question 169

Which of the following primary factors are used to prioritize the development of risk response strategies? ( Choose two.)

A. Likelihood
B. Timeline
C. Impact
D. Quality
E. Cost
Correct Answer:
A. Likelihood
C. Impact

Exam Question 170

Which of the following is used to perform a root cause analysis?

A. Ishikawa diagram
B. Bar chart
C. Pareto diagram
D. Scatter plot
Correct Answer:
A. Ishikawa diagram
References:
Quality Resources /Root Cause Analysis /Tools > CAUSE ANALYSIS TOOLS

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.