CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

A project manager needs to track the actual and estimated start and finish dates of all WBS work packages.
Which of the following is a necessary step to record the actual durations?

A. Establish each WBS work package resource.
B. Establish and set the baseline.
C. Establish and set the quality gates.
D. Establish the tollgates.
Correct Answer:
B. Establish and set the baseline.

Exam Question 2

A milestone task on the critical path has been completed.
Which of the following should the project manager notify?

A. Owner of predecessor task
B. Project team
C. Project sponsor
D. Project steering committee
Correct Answer:
C. Project sponsor

Exam Question 3

During the execution phase, the project manager discovered that the testing phase is dependent on completion of the vendor’s tasks. The project team has just informed the project manager their activities are almost complete, and they would like permission to begin testing. The vendor is not scheduled to deliver the products for two months.
Which of the following should have occurred to prevent this issue?

A. During the planning phase, the project manager should have recognized the relationship between the vendor’s and project team’s tasks and adjusted the schedule for the project team to begin activities two months later.
B. The project manager should have crashed the schedule for the vendor to keep it at the same work pace as the rest of the project team.
C. During the project team’s regular status meeting with the vendor, the project team should have informed the vendor that the team was ahead of schedule and to speed up their work.
D. During the project team’s regular status meeting with the vendor, the vendor should have informed the project team that it required another two months, and to slow down.
Correct Answer:
B. The project manager should have crashed the schedule for the vendor to keep it at the same work pace as the rest of the project team.

Exam Question 4

A business has implemented a new online performance management tool that allows functional and project managers to rate employees online.
This action is known as which of the following?

A. Business process change
B. Organizational change
C. Internal reorganization
D. Business continuity planning
Correct Answer:
A. Business process change

Exam Question 5

There are four parallel paths on a network diagram. The summary duration of each path is below:
A, C, G: 10 weeks A, B, F: 8 weeks D, E, H: 12 weeks D, B, F: 7 weeks
Which of the following tasks are on the critical path?

A. A, C, G
B. A, B, F
C. D, E, H
D. D, B, F
Correct Answer:
C. D, E, H

Exam Question 6

Which of the following measurements would give the project manager the BEST estimate of the total cost of an active project?

A. EAC
B. BAC
C. TCPI
D. ETC
Correct Answer:
A. EAC

Exam Question 7

The project manager for a TV tower construction project receives notification that a strong storm is expected the following week.
Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Evaluate the risk, inform major stakeholders about the problem, and issue a change request immediately.
B. Evaluate the risk, fill in the issue log, and communicate it according to the communication plan.
C. Evaluate the risk, develop a mitigation plan, and communicate it according to the communication plan.
D. Evaluate the risk, reschedule all outdoor tasks for a later time, and inform major stakeholders.
Correct Answer:
C. Evaluate the risk, develop a mitigation plan, and communicate it according to the communication plan.

Exam Question 8

Which of the following are characteristics of a project? (Choose two.)

A. Ongoing
B. Temporary
C. Start and finish
D. Achieving a goal
E. Consisting of milestones
F. Restricting the budget
Correct Answer:
B. Temporary
C. Start and finish

Exam Question 9

A project requires daily status updates.
Which of the following is the MOST effective method for providing these updates?

A. Backlog
B. Standup
C. Kickoff
D. Retrospective
Correct Answer:
B. Standup

Exam Question 10

A company has updated the method it uses to initiate projects. The company requires RFPs from three vendors, and low and high bids must be rejected to determine the selected vendor.
Which of the following terms describe this requirement?

A. Outsourcing
B. Business acquisition
C. Business process change
D. Internal reorganization
Correct Answer:
A. Outsourcing