Skip to Content

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 exam and earn CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 certification.

CompTIA Project+ PK0-004 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 151

A project manager has received numerous complaints from staff concerning poor service provided by a vendor.
Which of the following steps should the project manager take FIRST to correct the problem?

A. Review the SOW with the vendor and terminate the vendor
B. Notify the key stakeholders of the problem and send a C&D letter to the vendor
C. Notify the vendor of the complaints and review the SLA with the vendor
D. Review the acceptable use policy with the vendor before requesting termination of the vendor’s employee.
Correct Answer:
C. Notify the vendor of the complaints and review the SLA with the vendor

Exam Question 152

Which of the following conflict resolution techniques relies on establishing areas of agreement rather than disagreement?

A. Smoothing
B. Collaborating
C. Compromising
D. Avoiding
Correct Answer:
A. Smoothing

Exam Question 153

In a projectized organization, a project manager has a need for a testing resource.
The first place the project manager should look for this resource is:

A. a dedicated resource pool
B. an allocated resource pool
C. a shared resource pool
D. a benched resource pool
Correct Answer:
B. an allocated resource pool

Exam Question 154

A project manager travels abroad to meet the offshore team and sends out a meeting invitation to review requirements. However, many team members decline the meeting invitation. The PM approaches one team member to determine why people are declining. The team member indicates the project manager scheduled the meeting at a time when employees typically have permission to take a nap.
Which of the following is the project manager facing?

A. Language barriers
B. Time zones
C. Cultural differences
D. Personal preferences
Correct Answer:
C. Cultural differences

Exam Question 155

Two team members approach a project manager with different ideas for completing a task. After listening to the team members’ ideas, the project manager does not choose either one and requires both members to finish the task as originally planned.
Which of the following conflict resolution techniques is the project manager applying?

A. Avoiding
B. Smoothing
C. Forcing
D. Compromising
Correct Answer:
B. Smoothing
Answer Description:
Smoothing is a temporary way to resolve conflict. In this technique, the areas of agreement are emphasized over the areas of difference.

Exam Question 156

Task B is not planned to start until Task A is completed. Task A is delayed and will not be completed on time.
Starting Task B prior to Task A completing is an example of:

A. Managing change
B. Fast tracking
C. Rolling wave planning
D. Crashing
Correct Answer:
B. Fast tracking

Exam Question 157

Which of the following describes some of the features of the Agile methodology?

A. It uses a direct approach, Gantt charts, and a ticketing system.
B. It uses an indirect approach, spreadsheets for documentation, and change request documents.
C. It uses an iterative approach, backlogs, and burndown charts.
D. It uses a step-by approach, an issue log, and pie charts.
Correct Answer:
C. It uses an iterative approach, backlogs, and burndown charts.

Exam Question 158

The managing director of a law firm has asked the project manager to create a scope statement for a new contract.
Which of the following should be included in the scope statement? (Choose two.)

A. Scope creep
B. Deliverables
C. Business requirements
D. Project schedule
E. Gate review
F. Key performance indicators
Correct Answer:
B. Deliverables
C. Business requirements

Exam Question 159

A company purchased a parachute supplier and is now sending parachutes to the research and development department.
Which of the following has occurred?

A. Risk avoidance
B. Outsourcing
C. Business demerger
D. Business acquisition
Correct Answer:
D. Business acquisition

Exam Question 160

The project manager has had a large number of change requests approved by the project steering committee, but has been given no extra time to deliver the project.
Which of the following schedule compression techniques should be used by the project manager?

A. Rescheduling
B. Crashing
C. Rebaselining
D. Control scope
Correct Answer:
B. Crashing

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.