CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 81

Which of the following technologies is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?

A. Main-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder surfing

Correct Answer:
D. Shoulder surfing

Exam Question 82

A technician is recycling PCs to be reused by a middle school. Which of the following methods is MOST appropriate for ensuring data has been removed from the PCs?

A. Standard formatting
B. HD drilling
C. Low-level formatting
D. HD partitioning

Correct Answer:
C. Low-level formatting

Exam Question 83

A user reports that when opening a web browser, the initial page loads to a search engine the user does not recognize. When the user performs searches on the site, the results are often irrelevant, and there are many pop-ups. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve these issues? (Choose two.)

A. Reset the user’s browser to default settings
B. Delete the user’s cached images, temporary files, and cookies
C. Reboot the user’s computer and install a secondary antivirus
D. Convince the user to use a different web browser that is currently unaffected
E. Download the update to the user’s web browser of choice
F. Remove any unapproved applications from the user’s startup items

Correct Answer:
A. Reset the user’s browser to default settings
F. Remove any unapproved applications from the user’s startup items

Exam Question 84

A technician is in the process of upgrading Windows 8 to Windows 10. The technician needs to make sure all of the applications, user profiles, documents, and PST files are preserved. Which of the following methods would the technician MOST likely perform on the computer?

A. Unattended installation
B. Refresh upgrade
C. Clean installation
D. In-place upgrade

Correct Answer:
B. Refresh upgrade

Exam Question 85

Joe, a customer, calls a technician to report a remote computer is demonstrating erratic behavior while he is working on it. The technician verifies the files and directories. Joe is working on locally cannot be opened in any application, and the computer is running extremely slow. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. Files disappearing
B. File permission changes
C. Application crash
D. Too many startup items

Correct Answer:
D. Too many startup items

Exam Question 86

A user is attempting to install an application and receives an error stating there is not enough space to install the application. Which of the following did the user overlook?

A. Installation method
B. System requirements
C. OS compatibility
D. File permissions

Correct Answer:
B. System requirements

Exam Question 87

Corporate management is concerned about the security of the company’s mobile phones, in the event they are lost or stolen. Management instructs the IT staff to ensure the data on the devices is not accessible by unauthorized users. Which of the following would provide the BEST level of protection in this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. Use full device encryption
B. Enable a pattern lock
C. Implement remote wipe features
D. Use device lockout policies
E. Require complex administrator passwords
F. Disable unknown application installations

Correct Answer:
A. Use full device encryption
C. Implement remote wipe features

Exam Question 88

Which of the following is the MOST secure wireless security protocol?

A. AES
B. WPA
C. WPA2
D. WEP

Correct Answer:
A. AES

Exam Question 89

Ann, an end user, is working with highly regulated data and often notices the high volume of traffic in her work area. Ann requests help with limiting the exposure of data as people walk by. Which of the following security measures should be used?

A. Biometric device
B. Common access card
C. Cable lock
D. Privacy screen
E. Mantrap

Correct Answer:
D. Privacy screen

Exam Question 90

A SOHO technician needs to upgrade two computers quickly and is not concerned about retaining user settings. The users currently have Windows 8 and want to upgrade to Windows 10. Which of the following installation methods would the technician MOST likely use to accomplish this quickly?

A. Unattended installation
B. Remote network installation
C. In-place upgrade
D. Clean installation

Correct Answer:
A. Unattended installation