CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 71

A technician is working on a user’s workstation and notices a lot of unknown processes running in the background. The user informs the technician that an application was recently downloaded from the Internet. Which of the following types of infection does the user MOST likely have?

A. Rootkit
B. Keylogger
C. Trojan
D. Ransomware

Correct Answer:
A. Rootkit

Exam Question 72

A technician is installing Windows 7 64-bit OS on a VM but keeps getting errors. The specifications for the machine are:

  • Two 1GHz CPUs
  • 2GB of memory
  • 15GB hard drive
  • 800 × 600 screen resolution

Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the problem?

A. Increase the number of CPUs
B. Increase the amount of memory
C. Increase the amount of hard drive space
D. Increase the screen resolution

Correct Answer:
C. Increase the amount of hard drive space

Exam Question 73

Which of the following is considered government-regulated data?

A. PHI
B. End-user license agreement
C. Digital Millennium Copyright Act
D. DRM

Correct Answer:
A. PHI

Exam Question 74

A security team is auditing a company’s network logs and notices that a USB drive was previously inserted into several of the servers. Many login attempts were then successfully performed using common login information. Which of the following actions should be taken to close the vulnerability? (Choose two.)

A. Disable guest account
B. Remove admin permissions
C. Modify AutoRun settings
D. Change default credentials
E. Run OS security updates
F. Install a software firewall

Correct Answer:
A. Disable guest account
C. Modify AutoRun settings

Exam Question 75

A wireless access point is going to be configured in a small office located in a crowded building. Which of the following should the installation technician perform to increase the security of the wireless network? (Choose two.)

A. Reduce the transmit power
B. Reduce the channel availably
C. Disable the DHCP server
D. Enable QoS management
E. Disable the SSID broadcast
F. Implement WPA encryption

Correct Answer:
A. Reduce the transmit power
E. Disable the SSID broadcast

Exam Question 76

Which of the following techniques is used by malicious employees to obtain user passwords?

A. Main-in-the-middle
B. Phishing
C. Tailgating
D. Shoulder surfing

Correct Answer:
D. Shoulder surfing

Exam Question 77

A team needs to deploy a temporary server room at a site to provide support during construction. Which of the following should they use at this site while setting up the server room?

A. Air filters
B. Privacy screens
C. Vacuums
D. ESD mats

Correct Answer:
A. Air filters

Exam Question 78

Which of the following features has undergone the most significant changes from Windows 7 to Windows
10 and greatly simplified the operating system installation process?

A. Driver detection
B. Metro interface
C. Account control
D. PXE installation

Correct Answer:
A. Driver detection

Exam Question 79

A computer becomes infected with malware, which manages to steal all credentials stored on the PC. The malware then uses elevated credentials to infect all other PCs at the site. Management asks the IT staff to take action to prevent this from reoccurring. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this goal?

A. Use an antivirus product capable of performing heuristic analysis
B. Use a host-based intrusion detection system on each computer
C. Disallow the password caching of accounts in the administrators group
D. Install a UTM in between PC endpoints to monitor for suspicious traffic
E. Log all failed login attempts to the PCs and report them to a central server

Correct Answer:
A. Use an antivirus product capable of performing heuristic analysis

Exam Question 80

A small business has an open WiFi network for employees but does not want customers to connect to the access point. A technician has been dispatched to address the business’s concerns. Which of the following configuration settings should the technician change to satisfy the requirements of the business? (Choose two.)

A. Default SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. NAT
D. QoS
E. Signal strength
F. Encryption

Correct Answer:
B. MAC filtering
E. Signal strength