CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 41

Ann, a user, is attempting to log in to her email service form a third-party email client on her phone. When Ann enters her usual username and password, she receives an error message saying the credentials are invalid. Ann then decides to reset her email password, but after the reset, the new credentials still do not work in the third-party email client. Which of the following settings or features is responsible for the problems Ann is experiencing?

A. Full device encryption
B. Account lock
C. Multifactor authentication
D. Strong password requirements

Correct Answer:
C. Multifactor authentication

Exam Question 42

Joe, a user, returns his computer to the technician who performed a virus removal on it the week before. Joe states that several symptoms have returned. Which of the following should the technician have covered previously as part of the original repair?

A. End-user education
B. Pre-installation environment cleaning
C. Disabling of System Restore
D. Infected system quarantine

Correct Answer:
A. End-user education

Exam Question 43

In which of the following file extension types would a user expect to see the command. “net use T:\ \server\files’?

A. .bat
B. .vbs
C. .js
D. .py

Correct Answer:
A. .bat

Exam Question 44

Ann, a user, calls a technician and reports that her PC will not boot. The technician confirms the memory, power supply, and monitor are all working. The technician runs internal diagnostics on the PC, but the hard drive is not recognized. Which of the following messages will be displayed?

A. NTLDR not found
B. No boot device available
C. Operating system not found
D. BIOS ROM checksum error

Correct Answer:
B. No boot device available

Exam Question 45

A project team is organized to implement a new wireless solution for a school. The team has already done the network diagrams and knows the locations that will need to be addressed in the project. The team is in the process of creating an SOW for the project as a whole and needs to add the critical pieces to the SOW to complete it and move to the next stage. Which of the following would the project team MOST likely add to the SOW?

A. Risk analysis
B. Plan to change
C. Backout plan
D. Change board approvals

Correct Answer:
C. Backout plan

Exam Question 46

A user contacts a technician to troubleshoot server errors. The user explains that some files will not open on the server, the data backups are operational, and the weather has been bad. The technician notices missing time slots in the event log. Which of the following should the technician replace to prevent these issues in the future?

A. System memory
B. Surge protector
C. Hard drives
D. Battery backup

Correct Answer:
D. Battery backup

Exam Question 47

Which of the following steps should a technician take FIRST to prevent an electrical hazard when repairing a PC?

A. Put on an ESD strap.
B. Place components on an ESD mat
C. Disconnect the power before servicing the PC
D. Place the PC on a grounded work bench

Correct Answer:
C. Disconnect the power before servicing the PC

Exam Question 48

Ann, a user, calls the help desk regarding an issue on her laptop. While working remotely, she appears to be connecting to WiFi but is unable to retrieve her corporate email. The wireless name is listed as “ConnectMe” and appears as unsecure. Which of the following should the help desk perform to fix the issue?

A. Remote into Ann’s system and restart the wireless adapter
B. Ask Ann to open a browser and watch for a redirect page
C. Advice Ann to plug an Ethernet cable into her laptop
D. Direct Ann to run an antivirus program on her laptop

Correct Answer:
B. Ask Ann to open a browser and watch for a redirect page

Exam Question 49

A user calls the help desk regarding a new Windows issue that started in the morning. The user can no longer use any locally attached devices, such as a mouse or a printer, and a reboot did not fix the problem. Which of the following would MOST likely fix the issue?

A. Roll back updates
B. Disable the Windows Update service
C. Check for updates
D. Restore hidden updates

Correct Answer:
A. Roll back updates

Exam Question 50

An end user’s PC is taking a long time to boot. Which of the following operations would be the BEST to resolve this issue with minimal expense? (Choose two.)

A. Remove applications from startup
B. Defragment the hard drive
C. Install additional RAM
D. Install a faster hard drive
E. End the processes in Task Manager
F. Run the Disk Cleanup utility

Correct Answer:
A. Remove applications from startup
B. Defragment the hard drive