CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 31

A user is requesting a solution that will prevent file corruption and ensure a graceful shutdown while providing at least one hour of uptime in case of extreme weather conditions. Which of the following should a technician recommend?

A. Uninterruptible power supply
B. Surge protector
C. Power strip
D. Power distribution unit

Correct Answer:
A. Uninterruptible power supply

Exam Question 32

A manager requests remote access to a server after hours and on weekends to check data. The manager insists on using the server. Before granting the access, which of the following is the MOST important step a technician can take to protect against possible infection?

A. Create a policy to remove Internet access from the server during off hours
B. Set the local antivirus software on the server to update and scan daily
C. Ensure the server is patched with the latest security updates
D. Educate the manager on safe Internet browsing practices

Correct Answer:
C. Ensure the server is patched with the latest security updates

Exam Question 33

A manager with a restricted user account receives the following error message: Windows Update cannot currently check for updates because the service is not running. The manager contacts the help desk to report the error. A technician remotely connects to the user’s computer and identifies the problem. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer
B. Restart the network services
C. Roll back the device drivers
D. Rebuild the Windows profiles

Correct Answer:
B. Restart the network services

Exam Question 34

With which of the following types is a man-in-the-middle attack associated?

A. Brute force
B. Spoofing
C. DDoS
D. Zero-day

Correct Answer:
B. Spoofing

Exam Question 35

An employee reported that a suspicious individual was looking through the recycle bin. Which of the following types of social engineering threats is this?

A. Phishing
B. Spear phishing
C. Dumpster diving
D. Impersonation

Correct Answer:
C. Dumpster diving

Exam Question 36

A network administrator has given a technician documentation detailing the switchports the technician will need to patch in for a network upgrade. Which of the following documents did the network administrator MOST likely give to the technician?

A. Process diagram
B. Physical network diagram
C. Fiber backbone diagram
D. Logical topology diagram

Correct Answer:
B. Physical network diagram

Exam Question 37

A network administrator notifies a technician that the company is experiencing a DDoS attack. Several internal Windows PCs are the source of the traffic. The network administrator gives the technician the Windows computer names and states they be scanned and cleaned immediately. With which of the following types of infections are the PCs MOST likely infected? (Choose two.)

A. Spyware
B. Zombies
C. Virus
D. Ransomware
E. Worm
F. Botnet

Correct Answer:
B. Zombies
E. Worm

Exam Question 38

A SOHO technician recently moved some data from one server to another to increase storage capacity. Several users are now reporting they cannot access certain shares on the network. When the users attempt to access the shares, they get the following error: Access Denied. The technician confirms the users are all in the proper security groups and have the proper access, but they are still unable to access the shares. Which of the following are the MOST likely reasons for these issues? (Choose two.)

A. Administrative share permissions
B. Mapped drives
C. Group Policy hours restriction
D. Denied write/delete permissions
E. Disabled proxy settings

Correct Answer:
B. Mapped drives
D. Denied write/delete permissions

Exam Question 39

A SOHO user reports desktop applications are performing slowly, and no emails have been received all morning. A technician remotes in and determines Internet pages load slowly or not at all, CPU performance is normal, and the local router can successfully ping. The remote connection drops periodically. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to resolve the problem?

A. Reboot into safe mode, uninstall the latest OS update, and run a repair on the OS
B. Update the antivirus software, run an antivirus scan, verify the browser settings, and check all email settings
C. Reboot to BIOS setup, verify the TPM is enabled, and start a System Restore from safe mode
D. Send a test email, open a command prompt to check the file system, and empty the browser cache

Correct Answer:
B. Update the antivirus software, run an antivirus scan, verify the browser settings, and check all email settings

Exam Question 40

After a virus has been spread unknowingly via USB removable hard drives, a technician is tasked with limiting removable hard drive access to certain network users. USB ports are used for many devices, including scanners, printers, and signature pads, so a policy is created to deny access to removable hard drives only. When testing the policy, a removable drive is plugged in but can still be accessed. Which of the following command-line tools should the technician use to apply the new policy?

A. grupdate
B. diskpart
C. gpresult
D. net use

Correct Answer:
A. grupdate