CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

A technician is working on a Windows 10 PC that is running slowly. Which of the following commands should the technician use to correct this issue? (Choose two.)

A. dir
B. chkdsk
C. dism
D. ipconfig
E. format
F. diskpart

Correct Answer:
B. chkdsk
C. dism

Exam Question 2

An administrator is setting up a Windows terminal server. Which of the following settings should the administrator modify to increase server security? (Choose two.)

A. Change the default access port
B. Enforce password complexity
C. Put the terminal server into the router’s DMZ
D. Disable logon time restrictions
E. Block all unused ports on the LAN smart switch
F. Use the local client certificate for server authentication

Correct Answer:
C. Put the terminal server into the router’s DMZ
E. Block all unused ports on the LAN smart switch

Exam Question 3

A company has hired a new IT firm to manage its network switches and routers. The firm is geographically separated from the company and will need to able to securely access the devices. Which of the following will provide the ability to access these devices?

A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. RDP
D. VNC

Correct Answer:
B. SSH

Exam Question 4

A small office’s wireless network was compromised recently by an attacker who brute forced a PIN to gain access. The attacker then modified the DNS settings on the router and spread malware to the entire network. Which of the following configurations MOST likely allowed the attack to take place? (Choose two.)

A. Guest network
B. TKIP
C. Default login
D. Outdated firmware
E. WPS
F. WEP

Correct Answer:
C. Default login
F. WEP

Exam Question 5

A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client’s PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow?

A. Domain name, location, IP address
B. Domain name, location, asset ID
C. Asset ID, MAC address
D. Location, RFID

Correct Answer:
C. Asset ID, MAC address

Exam Question 6

Which of the following threats uses personalized information in an attempt at obtaining information?

A. Whaling
B. Impersonation
C. Spoofing
D. Spear phishing

Correct Answer:
D. Spear phishing

Exam Question 7

A technician receives an invalid certificate error when visiting a website with port 443 enabled. Other computers on the same LAN do not exhibit this symptom. Which of the following needs to be adjusted on the workstation to fix the issue?

A. Date and time
B. UEFI boot mode
C. Logon times
D. User access control

Correct Answer:
A. Date and time

Exam Question 8

Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows?

A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 16GB

Correct Answer:
B. 4GB

Exam Question 9

A department in an organization set up a proxy server to manage its Internet stage. A technician is configuring the Windows workstations to use the new proxy server. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use to configure the setting?

A. Internet Options – Advanced
B. Internet Options – Connections
C. Internet Options – Security
D. Internet Options – Content
E. Internet Options – Privacy

Correct Answer:
B. Internet Options – Connections

Exam Question 10

A technician is working at a help desk firm and receives a call from a user who has experienced repeated BSODs. The technician is scheduled to take a break just after the call comes in. Which of the following is the BEST choice for the technician to make?

A. Politely ask the user to call back
B. Ask another technician to take the call
C. Troubleshoot the issue for the user
D. Input the issue as a ticket and escalate to Tier 2
E. Put the user on hold and troubleshoot after the scheduled break

Correct Answer:
B. Ask another technician to take the call