CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 51

Which of the following operations would be the BEST to resolve this issue with minimal expense? (Choose two.)

A. Remove applications from startup
B. Defragment the hard drive
C. Install additional RAM
D. Install a faster hard drive
E. End the processes in Task Manager
F. Run the Disk Cleanup utility

Correct Answer:
A. Remove applications from startup
B. Defragment the hard drive

Exam Question 52

A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless network for a healthcare office that does not have a server. The user requires the highest level of wireless security and various levels of desktop authentication to access cloud resources. Which of the following protocols and authentication methods should the technician implement? (Choose two.)

A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. TKIP
E. RADIUS
F. Multifactor
G. TACACS
H. SSO

Correct Answer:
B. WPA2
F. Multifactor

Exam Question 53

A technician is PXE booting a computer. Which of the following is the technician MOST likely performing on the computer?

A. Image deployment
B. Multiboot configuration
C. In-place upgrade
D. System repair

Correct Answer:
A. Image deployment

Exam Question 54

Ann, an employee at a company, calls the help desk to report issues logging on to a vendor’s website. Joe, the technician, is able to log in successfully with his credentials before going to Ann’s office. However, when he attempts to log in from Ann’s office, Joe experiences the same issue. Ann asks Joe questions about the new software installed on the laptop from the pop-up notification. Which of the following are the NEXT steps Joe should take to resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

A. Ask Ann for her credentials to verify and log on to the vendor’s website from Ann’s laptop
B. Verify Ann’s laptop has the correct browser settings
C. Check all browser cached files on Ann’s laptop and log on to another vendor’s website
D. Attempt to log on to another vendor’s website from Ann’s laptop
E. Ask Ann about the notification and review the installed programs
F. Reinstall the browser, reboot the laptop, and check the vendor’s website again

Correct Answer:
C. Check all browser cached files on Ann’s laptop and log on to another vendor’s website
E. Ask Ann about the notification and review the installed programs

Exam Question 55

Which of the following is the maximum RAM limit of a Windows 32-bit version?

A. no limit
B. 4GB
C. 8GB
D. 32GB

Correct Answer:
B. 4GB

Exam Question 56

A user’s smartphone is making the camera shutter noise even when the user is not taking pictures. When the user opens the photo album, there are no new pictures. Which of the following steps should be taken FIRST to determine the cause of the issue?

A. Uninstall the camera application
B. Check the application permissions
C. Reset the phone to factory settings
D. Update all of the applications on the phone
E. Run any pending OS updates

Correct Answer:
B. Check the application permissions

Exam Question 57

Joe, an end user, has been prompted to provide his username and password to access the payroll system. Which of the following authentication methods is being requested?

A. Single-factor
B. Multifactor
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS

Correct Answer:
A. Single-factor

Exam Question 58

Which of the following devices provides protection against brownouts?

A. battery backup
B. surge suppressor
C. rack grounding
D. line conditioner

Correct Answer:
A. battery backup

Exam Question 59

Ann, a user, has purchased a new Android phone and is attempting to access a public hotspot. When she opens a browser, she gets a message indicating the page cannot be displayed. She notices there is a “?” in the radio icon in the toolbar. She has verified Bluetooth is active, airplane mode is off, and tethering is turned on. She uses the cell phone to call a technician for assistance. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue Ann is experiencing?

A. There is unauthenticated wireless connectivity
B. She has exceeded the data allowance
C. The phone is only 3G capable
D. It is an unrooted phone
E. The SIM card was not activated
F. A data plan was not purchased

Correct Answer:
A. There is unauthenticated wireless connectivity

Exam Question 60

A junior Linux systems administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

A. sudo
B. chmod
C. grep
D. pwd

Correct Answer:
A. sudo