CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 61

A small business has an open wireless network so vendors can connect to the network without logging in. The business owners are concerned that a nearby company is connecting and using the wireless connection without permission. If the small business requires that the network remain open, which of the following configuration settings should be changed to address these concerns?

A. Default SSID
B. MAC filtering
C. Power levels
D. Content filtering
E. Firewall

Correct Answer:
C. Power levels

Exam Question 62

A Windows user is attempting to install a local printer and is unsuccessful based on permissions. Which of the following user types BEST describes this user?

A. Guest
B. Power User
C. Administrator
D. Standard User

Correct Answer:
A. Guest

Exam Question 63

A junior Linux system administrator needs to update system software. Which of the following shell commands would allow the administrator to gain the necessary permissions to update the software?

A. sudo
B. chmod
C. grep
D. pwd

Correct Answer:
A. sudo

Exam Question 64

A user’s mobile device appears to be losing battery life rapidly and often feels warm to the touch, even when it is put away. The device is relatively new, so the user is concerned it is defective. A technician inspects the device and see the following:
Storage Settings:
26GB Used (6GB Free)
Photos 15GB
Music 5GB
Messages 3GB
Apps 2GB
Usage Settings:
Calls 800MB
Maps 3.2GB
Messages 120MB
News 250MB Weather 40MB
Mail Settings:
WorkPush
PersonalFetch (15 minutes)
Privacy Settings:
App Store While Using
Maps Always
Email Never
Weather Always
Calendar While Using
Message While Using
Photos Always
Display Settings:
Brightness Auto
Auto-Lock Never
Night Mode Disabled
Which of the following should be changed to resolve this issue?

A. Privacy – Maps
B. Display – Brightness
C. Storage – Photos
D. Mail – Work

Correct Answer:
B. Display – Brightness

Exam Question 65

Which of the following should be changed to resolve this issue?

A. Privacy – Maps
B. Display – Brightness
C. Storage – Photos
D. Mail – Work

Correct Answer:
B. Display – Brightness

Exam Question 66

A user’s computer is displaying a black screen. The technician restarts the computer, but the OS still does not load. The technician discovers the OS was patched the previous evening. Which of the following should the technician attempt NEXT?

A. Reboot into safe mode and roll back the updates
B. Repair the Windows Registry
C. Configure boot options in the BIOS
D. Disable Windows services and applications

Correct Answer:
A. Reboot into safe mode and roll back the updates

Exam Question 67

An end user is browsing the Internet when multiple browser pages open by themselves. The user notices the PC is running slowly, even while not browsing the Internet. Which of the following actions should the user take?

A. Update antivirus definitions
B. Install anti-malware software
C. Enable the pop-up blocker
D. Reboot the PC

Correct Answer:
B. Install anti-malware software

Exam Question 68

A desktop technician is attempting to upgrade several machines to Windows 10. After releasing there is only one disc for the installation, the technician decides to upgrade over the network. Which of the following boot methods initiates such an upgrade?

A. SSD
B. Optical drive
C. Flash drive
D. PXE

Correct Answer:
D. PXE

Exam Question 69

A network administrator wants to plan a major OS upgrade of the router, which acts as a default gateway in an organization. The administrator has documented the purpose of the change, scoped the change, and completed a comprehensive risk analysis. Which of the following is an important part of the change request process for which the administrator still must plan?

A. Inform management regarding the anticipated amount of downtime
B. Document a backout plan to roll back changes to the router
C. Configure a redundant data path to eliminate downtime
D. Make the downtime window larger than actually anticipated

Correct Answer:
B. Document a backout plan to roll back changes to the router

Exam Question 70

A company brings in contractors several times a year to perform inventory, and the contractors use company-supplied laptops. The company’s security policy states that once the inventory is completed, the contractors should not be able to log in to the laptops until the next inventory. Which of the following BEST enforces this policy?

A. Delete the user accounts
B. Disable the user accounts
C. Restrict the user accounts
D. Reset the user accounts

Correct Answer:
B. Disable the user accounts