CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 21

Joe, a systems administrator, is setting up a risk management plan for the IT department. Part of the plan is to take daily backups of all servers. The server backups will be saved locally to NAS. Which of the following can Joe do to ensure the backups will work if needed?

A. Frequently restore the servers from backup files and test them
B. Configure the backups to restore to virtual machines for quick recovery
C. Set up scripts that automatically rerun failed backup jobs
D. Set up alerts to let administrators know when backups fail
E. Store copies of the backups off-side in a secure datacenter

Correct Answer:
D. Set up alerts to let administrators know when backups fail

Exam Question 22

Joe, a customer, has informed a Tier 2 help desk technician that a computer will not boot up. After about ten minutes of troubleshooting, Joe is increasingly concerned and claims that the technician is wasting his time because he has already tried everything that has been suggested. Which of the following should the technician do?

A. Since Joe is concerned about time, suggest calling back later when Joe has more time to troubleshoot
B. Record the call and send it to the local intranet for future technicians to learn how to deal with calls like this one
C. Ask more open-ended questions to see if the issue can be narrowed down in order to properly identify the issue and save time
D. Inform the customer that there is a troubleshooting script that must be followed to get the issue resolved

Correct Answer:
C. Ask more open-ended questions to see if the issue can be narrowed down in order to properly identify the issue and save time

Exam Question 23

A technician is setting up a kiosk. The technician needs to ensure the kiosk is secure and users will have access to only the application needed for customer interaction. The technician must also ensure that whenever the computer is rebooted or powered on it logs in automatically without a password. Which of the following account types would the technician MOST likely set up on this kiosk machine?

A. Guest
B. Administrator
C. Power User
D. Remote Desktop User

Correct Answer:
A. Guest

Exam Question 24

A technician is running updates on a Windows PC. Some of the updates install properly, while others appear as failed. While troubleshooting, the technician restarts the PC and attempts to install the failed updates again. The updates continue to fail. Which of the following is the FIRST option to check?

A. Visit the Microsoft Update website to see if there is an issue with a specific update
B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update
C. Look at the system Event Viewer to find more information on the failure
D. Download the failed update to install manually

Correct Answer:
B. Look up the error number associated with the failed update

Exam Question 25

A technician has identified malware on a user’s system. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT according to malware removal best practices?

A. Enable System Restore and create a restore point so no data is lost
B. Educate the user about how to avoid malware in the future
C. Update the antivirus software and run a full system scan
D. Move the infected system to a lab with no network connectivity

Correct Answer:
D. Move the infected system to a lab with no network connectivity

Exam Question 26

A SOHO customer has recently experienced a major hurricane. The customer has no backups and has lost all data and hardware associated with the company. The customer calls a contractor to assist in the rebuilding process and needs suggestions on the best way to prevent this from happening again. Which of the following recommendations should the contractor give to the customer? (Choose two.)

A. Backup testing
B. Cloud storage
C. Local storage backups
D. Data recovery
E. Hot site
F. Waterproof devices

Correct Answer:
B. Cloud storage
E. Hot site

Exam Question 27

A technician needs to edit a protected .dll file but cannot find the file in the System32 directory. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use?

A. System
B. Display
C. Folder Options
D. Indexing Options

Correct Answer:
C. Folder Options

Exam Question 28

A user’s Windows laptop has become consistently slower over time. The technician checks the CPU utilization and sees that it varies between 95% and 100%. After the technician closes some running applications, the CPU utilization drops to approximately 20%, and the laptop runs much faster. The next day the same user calls again with the same problem. Which of the following is a tool the technician can use to resolve the issue?

A. Task Manager
B. MSTSC
C. MSConfig
D. PerfMon

Correct Answer:
A. Task Manager

Exam Question 29

Which of the following installation types would require the use of an answer file to install the OS?

A. Unattended
B. Clean
C. Repair
D. Upgrade

Correct Answer:
A. Unattended

Exam Question 30

A MAC user’s operating system became corrupted, and files were deleted after malware was downloaded. The user needs to access the data that was previously stored on the MAC. Which of the following built-in utilities should be used?

A. Time Machine
B. Snapshot
C. System Restore
D. Boot Camp

Correct Answer:
A. Time Machine