CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 11

A technician is working at a help-desk form and receives a call from a user who has experienced repeated BSODs. The technician is scheduled to take a break just after the call comes in. Which of the following is the BEST choice for the technician to make?

A. Politely ask the user to call back
B. Ask another technician to take the call
C. Troubleshoot the issue for the user
D. Input the issue as a ticket and escalate to Tier 2
E. Put the user on hold and troubleshoot after the scheduled break

Correct Answer:
B. Ask another technician to take the call

Exam Question 12

A user’s phone contains customer’s PII. The user cannot have the phone automatically wiped because the data is very valuable. Which of the following is the BEST method of securing the phone?

A. Fingerprint lock
B. Passcode lock
C. Swipe lock
D. PIN lock

Correct Answer:
A. Fingerprint lock

Exam Question 13

A technician has just finished installing a secondary OS on a workstation. After rebooting the computer, the technician receives the following error: No OS found. The technician confirms the boot.ini file is correct. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this error?

A. The computer has GRUB Legacy installed
B. Windows Startup services are not running
C. An incompatible partition is marked as active
D. An unsupported version of Windows is installed

Correct Answer:
C. An incompatible partition is marked as active

Exam Question 14

Which of the following devices are MOST likely to have a grounding wire attached to them based on the manufacturer’s design? (Choose two.)

A. UPS
B. Server rack
C. PoE phone
D. Desktop printer
E. Modem
F. Patch panel

Correct Answer:
A. UPS
B. Server rack

Exam Question 15

A technician is installing a private PC in a public workspace. Which of the following password practices should the technician implement on the PC to secure network access?

A. Remove the guest account from the administrators group
B. Disable single sign-on
C. Issue a default strong password for all users
D. Require authentication on wake-up

Correct Answer:
D. Require authentication on wake-up

Exam Question 16

Joe, an employee, took a company-issued Windows laptop home, but is having trouble connecting to any of the shares hosted on his home media server. Joe has verified he is connected to the Internet. Which of the following would explain why Joe cannot access his personal shares?

A. An IP conflict is present
B. A corporate VPN is enabled
C. A firewall exception must be set
D. HomeGroup must be enabled

Correct Answer:
C. A firewall exception must be set

Exam Question 17

A user believes there is a virus on a laptop. The user installs additional real-time protection antivirus software but is now experiencing extremely slow performance on the laptop. Which of the following should a technician do to resolve the issue and avoid recurrence?

A. Activate real-time protection on both antivirus software programs
B. Uninstall one antivirus software program and install a different one
C. Run OS updates
D. Enable the quarantine feature on both antivirus software programs
E. Remove the user-installed antivirus software

Correct Answer:
E. Remove the user-installed antivirus software

Exam Question 18

A user who is running Windows XP calls a technician to upgrade the computer to a newer Windows OS. The user states the computer has only 1GB of RAM and 16GB of hard drive space with a 1,7GHz processor. Which of the following OSs should the technician recommended to ensure the BEST performance on this computer?

A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 8.1
D. Windows 10

Correct Answer:
A. Windows 7

Exam Question 19

Which of the following security methods BEST describes when a user enters a username and password once for multiple applications?

A. SSO
B. Permission propagation
C. Inheritance
D. MFA

Correct Answer:
A. SSO

Exam Question 20

A technician has been asked to recommend antivirus software for a home PC, but the user does not want to pay for a license. Which of the following license type should the technician recommend?

A. Open license
B. Personal license
C. Corporate license
D. Enterprise license

Correct Answer:
A. Open license