CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) exam and earn CompTIA A+ Core 2 (220-1002) certification.

Exam Question 91

A user reports malware activity on an isolated workstation used for testing. It is running an end-of-life OS, and a USB drive is the only method used to transfer files. After removing the malware and replacing the USB drive with a brand new one, the technician gives the approval to use the equipment. The next day the user reports the same malware activity is present after powering on the system. Which of the following did the technician forget to do to prevent reinfection?

A. Connect to the network and update the OS with the latest security patches
B. Scan and clean the USB device used to transfer data from the equipment
C. Disable System restore and remove all restore points from the system
D. Update the local antivirus and set it to scan automatically every evening

Correct Answer:
D. Update the local antivirus and set it to scan automatically every evening

Exam Question 92

A technician received 300 old desktops following a recent computer upgrade. After taking inventory of the old machines, the technician must destroy the data on the HDDs. Which of the following would be the MOST effective method to accomplish this task?

A. Drill
B. Hammer
C. Low-level format
D. Degaussing

Correct Answer:
D. Degaussing

Exam Question 93

A corporate network was recently infected by a malicious application on a flash drive that downloaded sensitive company files and injected a virus, which spread onto the network. Which of the following best practices could have prevented the attack?

A. Implementing strong passwords
B. Changing default credentials
C. Disabling AutoRun
D. Removing Guest account
E. Encrypting data

Correct Answer:
C. Disabling AutoRun

Exam Question 94

Which of the following technologies can be utilized in a wireless network environment to provide secure SSO access for WiFi and network resources?

A. WPA2
B. AES
C. MAC filtering
D. RADIUS
E. WPS

Correct Answer:
D. RADIUS

Exam Question 95

Which of the following built-in accounts was removed in Windows 10?

A. Power User
B. Administrator
C. Guest
D. Standard User

Correct Answer:
A. Power User

Exam Question 96

A technician has installed a second monitor for a customer, but the desktop font sizes do not match. Which of the following display settings should be technician adjust to correct this issue?

A. Resolution
B. Refresh rate
C. Extended monitor
D. Color depth

Correct Answer:
A. Resolution

Exam Question 97

A technician recently installed a new secondary hard drive in a Windows 10 desktop. After the installation, the computer displayed the following error message: No Operating System Found. However, after unplugging the new hard drive, the error message no longer appeared. The technician then reconnected the new drive to continue troubleshooting. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Reboot into safe mode
B. Check the boot order
C. Format the drive
D. Perform Windows Recovery
E. Run the chkdsk command

Correct Answer:
B. Check the boot order

Exam Question 98

Joe, a user who is travelling for business, reports that his mobile phone was getting approximately 35 Mbps for the first few days of his trip, but now it is only getting around 500 Kbps. Joe uses the device as a GPS to visit customers and as a hotspot to check work email and watch movies online. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of Joe’s slow data speeds?

A. Joe’s data transmission is over the limit
B. The phone needs to be rebooted from overuse
C. The use of GPS interferes with data speeds
D. There is unintended Bluetooth pairing

Correct Answer:
A. Joe’s data transmission is over the limit

Exam Question 99

After a security audit, a technician is tasked with implementing new measures to help secure company workstations. The new policy states that all workstations must be signed off at night, a password is necessary to boot the computer, and encryption must be enabled. Which of the following features should the technician implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

A. Screen locks
B. Screensaver passwords
C. UEFI passwords
D. Login time restrictions
E. Strong passwords
F. Multifactor authentication
G. BitLocker
H. Credential Manager
I. Smart card
J. Biometric authentication

Correct Answer:
A. Screen locks
B. Screensaver passwords
G. BitLocker

Exam Question 100

A new business will be using credit cards in a physical location as well as its web presence. Which of the following does the business need?

A. PHI certification
B. PCI compliance
C. POTS implementation
D. PII filtering

Correct Answer:
B. PCI compliance