Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 381

A user configured OSPF and advertised the Gigabit Ethernet interface in OSPF. By default, to which type of OSPF network does this interface belong?

A. point-to-multipoint
B. point-to-point
C. broadcast
D. nonbroadcast

Correct Answer:
C. broadcast
Answer Description:
The Broadcast network type is the default for an OSPF enabled ethernet interface (while Point-to-Point is the default OSPF network type for Serial interface with HDLC and PPP encapsulation).

Exam Question 382

Which attribute does a router use to select the best path when two or more different routes to the same destination exist from two different routing protocols?

A. dual algorithm
B. metric
C. administrative distance
D. hop count

Correct Answer:
C. administrative distance
Answer Description:
Administrative distance is the feature used by routers to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol.

Exam Question 383

Router A learns the same route from two different neighbors; one of the neighbor routers is an OSPF neighbor, and the other is an EIGRP neighbor.
What is the administrative distance of the route that will be installed in the routing table?

A. 20
B. 90
C. 110
D. 115

Correct Answer:
B. 90
Answer Description:
The Administrative distance (AD) of EIGRP is 90 while the AD of OSPF is 110 so EIGRP route will be chosen to install into the routing table.

Exam Question 384

Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer is bringing up a new circuit to the MPLS provider on the Gi0/1 interface of Router 1.

An engineer is bringing up a new circuit to the MPLS provider on the Gi0/1 interface of Router 1.

An engineer is bringing up a new circuit to the MPLS provider on the Gi0/1 interface of Router 1. The new circuit uses eBGP and learns the route to VLAN25 from the BGP path.
What is the expected behavior for the traffic flow for route 10.10.13.0/25?

A. Traffic to 10.10.13.0/25 is load balanced out of multiple interfaces.
B. Traffic to 10.10.13.0/25 is asymmetrical.
C. Route 10.10.13.0/25 is updated in the routing table as being learned from interface Gi0/1.
D. Route 10.10.13.0/25 learned via the Gi0/0 interface remains in the routing table.

Correct Answer:
D. Route 10.10.13.0/25 learned via the Gi0/0 interface remains in the routing table.
Answer Description:
The AD of eBGP (20) is smaller than that of OSPF (110) so the route to 10.10.13.0/25 will be updated as being learned from the new BGP path.

Exam Question 385

Which two actions influence the EIGRP route selection process? (Choose two.)

A. The advertised distance is calculated by a downstream neighbor to inform the local router of the bandwidth on the link.
B. The router calculates the feasible distance of all paths to the destination route.
C. The router must use the advertised distance as the metric for any given route.
D. The router calculates the best backup path to the destination route and assigns it as the feasible successor.
E. The router calculates the reported distance by multiplying the delay on the exiting interface by 256.

Correct Answer:
B. The router calculates the feasible distance of all paths to the destination route.
D. The router calculates the best backup path to the destination route and assigns it as the feasible successor.
Answer Description:
The reported distance (or advertised distance) is the cost from the neighbor to the destination. It is calculated from the router advertising the route to the network. For example in the topology below, suppose router A & B are exchanging their routing tables for the first time. Router B says “Hey, the best metric (cost) from me to IOWA is 50 and the metric from you to IOWA is 90” and advertises it to router A. Router A considers the first metric (50) as the Advertised distance. The second metric (90), which is from NEVADA to IOWA (through IDAHO), is called the Feasible distance.

The second metric (90), which is from NEVADA to IOWA (through IDAHO), is called the Feasible distance.

The second metric (90), which is from NEVADA to IOWA (through IDAHO), is called the Feasible distance.

The reported distance is calculated in the same way of calculating the metric. By default (K1 = 1, K2 = 0, K3 = 1, K4 = 0, K5 = 0), the metric is calculated as follows:

The reported distance is calculated in the same way of calculating the metric.

The reported distance is calculated in the same way of calculating the metric.

Feasible successor is the backup route. To be a feasible successor, the route must have an Advertised distance (AD) less than the Feasible distance (FD) of the current successor route.

Feasible distance (FD): The sum of the AD plus the cost between the local router and the next-hop router. The router must calculate the FD of all paths to choose the best path to put into the routing table.

Note: Although the new CCNA exam does not have EIGRP topic but you should learn the basic knowledge of this routing protocol.

Exam Question 386

Refer to the exhibit.

If OSPF is running on this network, how does Router2 handle traffic from Site B to 10.10.13.128/25 at Site A?

If OSPF is running on this network, how does Router2 handle traffic from Site B to 10.10.13.128/25 at Site A?

If OSPF is running on this network, how does Router2 handle traffic from Site B to 10.10.13.128/25 at Site A?

A. It sends packets out of interface Fa0/1 only.
B. It sends packets out of interface Fa0/2 only.
C. It load-balances traffic out of Fa0/1 and Fa0/2.
D. It cannot send packets to 10.10.13.128/25.

Correct Answer:
D. It cannot send packets to 10.10.13.128/25.
Answer Description:
Router2 does not have an entry for the subnet 10.10.13.128/25. It only has an entry for 10.10.13.0/25, which ranges from 10.10.13.0 to 10.10.13.127.

Exam Question 387

Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer is configuring the New York router to reach the Lo1 interface of the Atlanta router using interface Se0/0/0 as the primary path.

An engineer is configuring the New York router to reach the Lo1 interface of the Atlanta router using interface Se0/0/0 as the primary path.

An engineer is configuring the New York router to reach the Lo1 interface of the Atlanta router using interface Se0/0/0 as the primary path. Which two commands must be configured on the New York router so that it reaches the Lo1 interface of the Atlanta router via Washington when the link between New York and Atlanta goes down? (Choose two.)

A. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2012::1
B. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2012::1 5
C. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2012::2
D. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2023::2 5
E. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2023::3 5

Correct Answer:
A. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2012::1
E. Ipv6 route 2000::1/128 2023::3 5
Answer Description:
Floating static routes are static routes that have an administrative distance greater than the administrative distance (AD) of another static route or dynamic routes. By default a static route has an AD of 1 then floating static route must have the AD greater than 1. Floating static route has a manually configured administrative distance greater than that of the primary route and therefore would not be in the routing table until the primary route fails.

Exam Question 388

How does HSRP provide first hop redundancy?

A. It load-balances Layer 2 traffic along the path by flooding traffic out all interfaces configured with the same VLAN.
B. It uses a shared virtual MAC and a virtual IP address to a group of routers that serve as the default gateway for hosts on a LAN.
C. It forwards multiple packets to the same destination over different routed links in the data path.
D. It load-balances traffic by assigning the same metric value to more than one route to the same destination in the IP routing table.

Correct Answer:
B. It uses a shared virtual MAC and a virtual IP address to a group of routers that serve as the default gateway for hosts on a LAN.

Exam Question 389

Which command must you enter to guarantee that an HSRP router with higher priority becomes the HSRP primary router after it is reloaded?

A. standby 10 preempt
B. standby 10 version 1
C. standby 10 priority 150
D. standby 10 version 2
Answer Description:
The “preempt” command enables the HSRP router with the highest priority to immediately become the active router.

Correct Answer:
A. standby 10 preempt

Exam Question 390

You have configured a router with an OSPF router ID, but its IP address still reflects the physical interface.
Which action can you take to correct the problem in the least disruptive way?

A. Reload the OSPF process
B. Specify a loopback address
C. Reboot the router
D. Save the router configuration
Answer Description:
Once an OSPF Router ID selection is done, it remains there even if you remove it or configure another OSPF Router ID. So the least disruptive way is to correct it using the command “clear ip ospf process”.

Correct Answer:
A. Reload the OSPF process

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker