Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 391

Which command should you enter to view the error log in an EIGRP for IPv6 environment?

A. show ipv6 eigrp neighbors
B. show ipv6 eigrp topology
C. show ipv6 eigrp traffic
D. show ipv6 eigrp events

Correct Answer:
D. show ipv6 eigrp events

Exam Question 392

You have two paths for the 10.10.10.0 network – one that has a feasible distance of 3072 and the other of 6144.
What do you need to do to load balance your EIGRP routes?

A. Change the maximum paths to 2
B. Change the configuration so they both have the same feasible distance
C. Change the variance for the path that has a feasible distance of 3072 to 2
D. Change the IP addresses so both paths have the same source IP address

Correct Answer:
B. Change the configuration so they both have the same feasible distance
C. Change the variance for the path that has a feasible distance of 3072 to 2

Exam Question 393

Which two circumstances can prevent two routers from establishing an OSPF neighbor adjacency? (Choose two.)

A. mismatched autonomous system numbers
B. an ACL blocking traffic from multicast address 224.0.0.10
C. mismatched process IDs
D. mismatched hello timers and dead timers
E. use of the same router ID on both devices

Correct Answer:
D. mismatched hello timers and dead timers
E. use of the same router ID on both devices

Exam Question 394

Which three describe the reasons large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three.)

A. to speed up convergence
B. to reduce routing overhead
C. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches
D. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
E. to confine network instability to single areas of the network
F. to reduce the complexity of router configuration

Correct Answer:
A. to speed up convergence
B. to reduce routing overhead
E. to confine network instability to single areas of the network

Exam Question 395

Refer to the exhibit.

If R1 receives a packet destined to 172.16.1.1, to which IP address does it send the packet?

If R1 receives a packet destined to 172.16.1.1, to which IP address does it send the packet?

If R1 receives a packet destined to 172.16.1.1, to which IP address does it send the packet?

A. 192.168.14.4
B. 192.168.12.2
C. 192.168.13.3
D. 192.168.15.5

Correct Answer:
A. 192.168.14.4

Exam Question 396

Refer to the exhibit.

On R1 which routing protocol is in use on the route to 192.168.10.1?

On R1 which routing protocol is in use on the route to 192.168.10.1?

On R1 which routing protocol is in use on the route to 192.168.10.1?

A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP

Correct Answer:
D. EIGRP

Exam Question 397

Refer to the exhibit.

Which Command do you enter so that R1 advertises the loopback0 interface to the BGP Peers?

Which Command do you enter so that R1 advertises the loopback0 interface to the BGP Peers?

Which Command do you enter so that R1 advertises the loopback0 interface to the BGP Peers?

A. Network 172.16.1.32 mask 255.255.255.224
B. Network 172.16.1.0 0.0.0.255
C. Network 172.16.1.32 255.255.255.224
D. Network 172.16.1.33 mask 255.255.255.224
E. Network 172.16.1.32 mask 0.0.0.31
F. Network 172.16.1.32 0.0.0.31

Correct Answer:
A. Network 172.16.1.32 mask 255.255.255.224

Exam Question 398

Which value is used to determine the active router in an HSRP default configuration?

A. Router loopback address
B. Router IP address
C. Router priority
D. Router tracking number

Correct Answer:
B. Router IP address
Answer Description:
Q. If there is no priority configured for a standby group, what determines which router is active?

A. The priority field is used to elect the active router and the standby router for the specific group. In the case of an equal priority, the router with the highest IP address for the respective group is elected as active.
Furthermore, if there are more than two routers in the group, the second highest IP address determines the standby router and the other router/routers are in the listen state.

Exam Question 399

Which configuration command can you apply to a HSRP router so that its local interface becomes active if all other routers in the group fail?

A. no additional config is required
B. standby 1 track ethernet
C. standby 1 preempt
D. standby 1 priority 250

Correct Answer:
A. no additional config is required
Answer Description:
Simply because that will be the default behavior routers would follow in the event all other routers in the HSRP group fail, then it would not keep attributes such as priority or preemption. What preemption does in summary is to make sure that the configured Priority on all routers within the same HSRP group is always respected. That is, if R1 is configured on the HSRP group with a priority of 150 but he stands as active since all other routers currently subscribed to that group have a priority 150, then will router will preempt the current active router and will take over hence becoming the new active router.
With preemption disabled, the new router does not preempt the current active router, unless routers in the group have to renegotiate their roles based on each router’s priority at the time of negotiation.

Exam Question 400

Which two statements about eBGP neighbor relationships are true? (Choose two.)

A. The two devices must reside in different autonomous systems
B. Neighbors must be specifically declared in the configuration of each device
C. They can be created dynamically after the network statement is configured
D. The two devices must reside in the same autonomous system
E. The two devices must have matching timer settings

Correct Answer:
A. The two devices must reside in different autonomous systems
B. Neighbors must be specifically declared in the configuration of each device

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker