Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 341

Which two pieces of information about a Cisco device can Cisco Discovery Protocol communicate? (Choose two.)

A. the native VLAN
B. the trunking protocol
C. the VTP domain
D. the spanning-tree priority
E. the spanning tree protocol

Correct Answer:
A. the native VLAN
C. the VTP domain

Exam Question 342

After you deploy a new WLAN controller on your network, which two additional tasks should you consider? (Choose two.)

A. deploy load balancers
B. configure additional vlans
C. configure multiple VRRP groups
D. deploy POE switches
E. configure additional security policies

Correct Answer:
A. deploy load balancers
E. configure additional security policies

Exam Question 343

Refer to the exhibit.

How will switch SW2 handle traffic from VLAN 10 on SW1?

How will switch SW2 handle traffic from VLAN 10 on SW1?

How will switch SW2 handle traffic from VLAN 10 on SW1?

A. It sends the traffic to VLAN 10.
B. It sends the traffic to VLAN 100.
C. It drops the traffic.
D. It sends the traffic to VLAN 1.

Correct Answer:
B. It sends the traffic to VLAN 100.
Answer Description:
Since SW-1 is configured native VLAN is VLAN10, so traffic coming out of VLAN-10 is untagged, & goes directly to SW-2 Native VLAN: VLAN100, due to VLAN mismatch.

Exam Question 344

Which two commands can you use to configure an actively negotiate EtherChannel? (Choose two.)

A. channel-group 10 mode on
B. channel-group 10 mode auto
C. channel-group 10 mode passive
D. channel-group 10 mode desirable
E. channel-group 10 mode active

Correct Answer:
D. channel-group 10 mode desirable
E. channel-group 10 mode active

Exam Question 345

How does STP prevent forwarding loops at OSI Layer 2?

A. TTL
B. MAC address forwarding
C. Collision avoidance
D. Port blocking

Correct Answer:
D. Port blocking

Exam Question 346

Which two statements about VTP are true? (Choose two.)

A. All switches must be configured with the same VTP domain name
B. All switches must be configured to perform trunk negotiation
C. All switches must be configured with a unique VTP domain name
D. The VTP server must have the highest revision number in the domain
E. All switches must use the same VTP version

Correct Answer:
A. All switches must be configured with the same VTP domain name
E. All switches must use the same VTP version

Exam Question 347

Which type does a port become when it receives the best BPDU on a bridge?

A. The designated port
B. The backup port
C. The alternate port
D. The root port

Correct Answer:
D. The root port

Exam Question 348

Which value can you modify to configure a specific interface as the preferred forwarding interface?

A. The interface number
B. The port priority
C. The VLAN priority
D. The hello time

Correct Answer:
B. The port priority

Exam Question 349

What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)

A. It allows switches to read frame tags.
B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically.
C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment.

Correct Answer:
C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment.

Exam Question 350

Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.)

A. A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.
F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches.

Correct Answer:
B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker