Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers
Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 401

Refer to the exhibit.

How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156?
How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156?

How will the router handle a packet destined for 192.0.2.156?

A. The router will forward the packet via either Serial0 or Serial1.
B. The router will return the packet to its source.
C. The router will forward the packet via Serial2.
D. The router will drop the packet.

Correct Answer:
C. The router will forward the packet via Serial2.

Exam Question 402

Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)

A. It supports VLSM.
B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D. It increases routing overhead on the network.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.
F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Correct Answer:
A. It supports VLSM.
C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.
Answer Description:
The OSPF protocol is based on link-state technology, which is a departure from the Bellman-Ford vector based algorithms used in traditional Internet routing protocols such as RIP. OSPF has introduced new concepts such as authentication of routing updates, Variable Length Subnet Masks (VLSM), route summarization, and so forth.
OSPF uses flooding to exchange link-state updates between routers. Any change in routing information is flooded to all routers in the network. Areas are introduced to put a boundary on the explosion of link-state updates. Flooding and calculation of the Dijkstra algorithm on a router is limited to changes within an area.

Exam Question 403

Refer to the exhibit.

After you apply the given configurations to R1 and R2 you notice that OSPFv3 fails to start.
After you apply the given configurations to R1 and R2 you notice that OSPFv3 fails to start.

After you apply the given configurations to R1 and R2 you notice that OSPFv3 fails to start.

A. The area numbers on R1 and R2 are mismatched
B. The IPv6 network addresses on R1 and R2 are mismatched
C. The autonomous system numbers on R1 and R2 are mismatched
D. The router ids on R1 and R2 are mismatched

Correct Answer:
A. The area numbers on R1 and R2 are mismatched

Exam Question 404

Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?

A. show ip ospf link-state
B. show ip ospf lsa database
C. show ip ospf neighbors
D. show ip ospf database

Correct Answer:
D. show ip ospf database
Answer Description:
The “show ip ospf database” command displays the link states. Here is an example:
Here is the lsa database on R2.
R2#show ip ospf database
OSPF Router with ID (2.2.2.2) (Process ID 1)
Router Link States (Area 0)
Link ID ADV Router Age Seq# Checksum Link count2.2.2.2 2.2.2.2 793 0x80000003 0x004F85 210.4.4.4
10.4.4.4 776 0x80000004 0x005643 1111.111.111.111 111.111.111.111 755 0x80000005 0x0059CA 2133.133.133.133 133.133.133.133 775 0x80000005 0x00B5B1 2 Net Link States (Area 0)
Link ID ADV Router Age Seq# Checksum10.1.1.1 111.111.111.111 794 0x80000001 0x001E8B10.2.2.3
133.133.133.133 812 0x80000001 0x004BA910.4.4.1 111.111.111.111 755 0x80000001 0x007F1610.4.4.3
133.133.133.133 775 0x80000001 0x00C31F

Exam Question 405

Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:

City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0

After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement?
Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement?

A. FastEthernet0 /0
B. FastEthernet0 /1
C. Serial0/0
D. Serial0/1.102
E. Serial0/1.103
F. Serial0/1.104

Correct Answer:
B. FastEthernet0 /1
C. Serial0/0
D. Serial0/1.102
Answer Description:
The “network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 equals to network 192.168.12.64/26. This network has:

  • Increment: 64 (/26= 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1100 0000) + Network address: 192.168.12.64
  • Broadcast address: 192.168.12.127

Therefore all interface in the range of this network will join OSPF.

Exam Question 406

Refer to the exhibit.

When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?
When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers
B. Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected
C. The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C
D. Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network

Correct Answer:
A. AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers
Answer Description:
This question is to examine the understanding of the interaction between EIGRP routers. The following information must be matched so as to create neighborhood. EIGRP routers to establish, must match the following information:

  1. AS Number;
  2. K value.

Exam Question 407

What are two requirements for an HSRP group? (Choose two.)

A. exactly one active router
B. one or more standby routers
C. one or more backup virtual routers
D. exactly one standby active router
E. exactly one backup virtual router

Correct Answer:
A. exactly one active router
B. one or more standby routers
Answer Description:
Exactly one active router: Only one Active Router per HSRP group will be elected based on highest priority.
In case of equal priority, Highest IP address will be elected as Active Router.
One or more standby routers: There can be one or more Standby Routers.

Exam Question 408

Which two pieces of information can you learn by viewing the routing table? (Choose two.)

A. whether an ACL was applied inbound or outbound to an interface
B. the EIGRP or BGP autonomous system
C. whether the administrative distance was manually or dynamically configured
D. which neighbor adjacencies are established
E. the length of time that a route has been known

Correct Answer:
C. whether the administrative distance was manually or dynamically configured
E. the length of time that a route has been known

Exam Question 409

A network engineer must back up 20 network router configurations globally within a customer environment.
Which protocol allows the engineer to perform this function using the Cisco IOS MIB?

A. ARP
B. SNMP
C. SMTP
D. CDP

Correct Answer:
B. SNMP
Answer Description:
SNMP is an application-layer protocol that provides a message format for communication between SNMP managers and agents. SNMP provides a standardized framework and a common language used for the monitoring and management of devices in a network.
The SNMP framework has three parts:

  • An SNMP manager
  • An SNMP agent
  • A Management Information Base (MIB)

The Management Information Base (MIB) is a virtual information storage area for network management information, which consists of collections of managed objects.
With SNMP, the network administrator can send commands to multiple routers to do the backup.

Exam Question 410

Which function does an SNMP agent perform?

A. It sends information about MIB variables in response to requests from the NMS
B. It manages routing between Layer 3 devices in a network
C. It coordinates user authentication between a network device and a TACACS+ or RADIUS server
D. It requests information from remote network nodes about catastrophic system events

Correct Answer:
A. It sends information about MIB variables in response to requests from the NMS