Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 351

On a corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?

A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches

Correct Answer:
A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
Answer Description:
Different VLANs can’t communicate with each other, they can communicate with the help of Layer3 router.
Hence, it is needed to connect a router to a switch, then make the sub-interface on the router to connect to the switch, establishing Trunking links to achieve communications of devices which belong to different VLANs.

Exam Question 352

Which statement about LLDP is true?

A. It is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
B. It is configured in global configuration mode.
C. The LLDP update frequency is a fixed value.
D. It runs over the transport layer.

Correct Answer:
B. It is configured in global configuration mode.

Exam Question 353

Which technology is used to improve web traffic performance by proxy caching?

A. WSA
B. Firepower
C. ASA
D. FireSIGHT

Correct Answer:
A. WSA

Exam Question 354

Refer to the exhibit.

Which route type does the routing protocol Code D represent in the output?

Which route type does the routing protocol Code D represent in the output?

Which route type does the routing protocol Code D represent in the output?

A. statically assigned route
B. route learned through EIGRP
C. /24 route of a locally configured IP
D. internal BGP route

Correct Answer:
B. route learned through EIGRP

Exam Question 355

Refer to the exhibit.

Router R2 is configured with multiple routes to reach network 10.1.1.0/24 from router R1.

Router R2 is configured with multiple routes to reach network 10.1.1.0/24 from router R1.

Router R2 is configured with multiple routes to reach network 10.1.1.0/24 from router R1. Which path is chosen by router R2 to reach the destination network 10.1.1.0/24?

A. static
B. EIGRP
C. eBGP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer:
A. static

Exam Question 356

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator assumes a task to complete the connectivity between PC A and the File Server. Switch A and Switch B have been partially configured with VLANs 10, 11, 12, and 13.

A network administrator assumes a task to complete the connectivity between PC A and the File Server. Switch A and Switch B have been partially configured with VLANs 10, 11, 12, and 13.

A network administrator assumes a task to complete the connectivity between PC A and the File Server. Switch A and Switch B have been partially configured with VLANs 10, 11, 12, and 13.
What is the next step in the configuration?

A. Add PC A to VLAN 10 and the File Server to VLAN 11 for VLAN segmentation
B. Add VLAN 13 to the trunk links on Switch A and Switch B for VLAN propagation
C. Add a router on a stick between Switch A and Switch B allowing for Inter-VLAN routing
D. Add PC A to the same subnet as the File Server allowing for intra-VLAN communication

Correct Answer:
B. Add VLAN 13 to the trunk links on Switch A and Switch B for VLAN propagation

Exam Question 357

R1 has learned route 192.168.12.0/24 via IS-IS, OSPF, RIP, and Internal EIGRP. Under normal operating conditions, which routing protocol is installed in the routing table?

A. IS-IS
B. Internal EIGRP
C. RIP
D. OSPF

Correct Answer:
B. Internal EIGRP
Answer Description:
With the same route (prefix), the router will choose the routing protocol with lowest Administrative Distance (AD) to install into the routing table. The AD of Internal EIGRP (90) is lowest so it would be chosen. The table below lists the ADs of popular routing protocols.

The table lists the ADs of popular routing protocols.

The table lists the ADs of popular routing protocols.

Note: The AD of IS-IS is 115. The “EIGRP” in the table above is “Internal EIGRP”. The AD of “External EIGRP” is 170. An EIGRP external route is a route that was redistributed into EIGRP.

Exam Question 358

Refer to the exhibit.

The default-information originate command is configured under the R1 OSPF configuration. After testing, workstations on VLAN 20 at Site B cannot reach a DNS server on the Internet.

The default-information originate command is configured under the R1 OSPF configuration. After testing, workstations on VLAN 20 at Site B cannot reach a DNS server on the Internet.

The default-information originate command is configured under the R1 OSPF configuration. After testing, workstations on VLAN 20 at Site B cannot reach a DNS server on the Internet.
Which action corrects the configuration issue?

A. Add the default-information originate command on R2.
B. Add the always keyword to the default-information originate command on R1.
C. Configure the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.18 command on R1.
D. Configure the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.2 command on R2.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.10.18 command on R1.

Exam Question 359

Refer to the exhibit.

With which metric was the route to host 172.16.0.202 learned?

With which metric was the route to host 172.16.0.202 learned?

With which metric was the route to host 172.16.0.202 learned?

A. 0
B. 110
C. 38443
D. 3184439

Correct Answer:
C. 38443
Answer Description:
Both the line “O 172.16.0.128/25” and “S 172.16.0.0/24” cover the host 172.16.0.202 but with the “longest (prefix) match” rule the router will choose the first route.

Exam Question 360

A user configured OSPF in a single area between two routers. A serial interface connecting R1 and R2 is running encapsulation PPP. By default, which OSPF network type is seen on this interface when the user types show ip ospf interface on R1 or R2?

A. nonbroadcast
B. point-to-point
C. point-to-multipoint
D. broadcast

Correct Answer:
B. point-to-point

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker