Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 331

Which two values or settings must be entered when configuring a new WLAN in the Cisco Wireless LAN Controller GUI? (Choose two.)

A. QoS settings
B. IP address of one or more access points
C. SSID
D. profile name
E. management interface settings

Correct Answer:
C. SSID
D. profile name

Exam Question 332

Which command is used to specify the delay time in seconds for LLDP to initialize on any interface?

A. lldp timer
B. lldp tlv-select
C. lldp reinit
D. lldp holdtime

Correct Answer:
C. lldp reinit
Answer Description:

  • lldp holdtime seconds: Specify the amount of time a receiving device should hold the information from your device before discarding it
  • lldp reinit delay: Specify the delay time in seconds for LLDP to initialize on an interface
  • lldp timer rate: Set the sending frequency of LLDP updates in seconds

Exam Question 333

Refer to the exhibit.

How does SW2 interact with other switches in this VTP domain?

How does SW2 interact with other switches in this VTP domain?

How does SW2 interact with other switches in this VTP domain?

A. It transmits and processes VTP updates from any VTP clients on the network on its trunk ports.
B. It processes VTP updates from any VTP clients on the network on its access ports.
C. It receives updates from all VTP servers and forwards all locally configured VLANs out all trunk ports.
D. It forwards only the VTP advertisements that it receives on its trunk ports.

Correct Answer:
D. It forwards only the VTP advertisements that it receives on its trunk ports.
Answer Description:
The VTP mode of SW2 is transparent so it only forwards the VTP updates it receives to its trunk links without processing them.

Exam Question 334

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the LACP neighbor status, in which mode is the SW1 port channel configured?

Based on the LACP neighbor status, in which mode is the SW1 port channel configured?

Based on the LACP neighbor status, in which mode is the SW1 port channel configured?

A. mode on
B. active
C. passive
D. auto

Correct Answer:
B. active
Answer Description:
From the neighbor status, we notice the “Flags” are SP. “P” here means the neighbor is in Passive mode. In order to create an Etherchannel interface, the (local) SW1 ports should be in Active mode. Moreover, the “Port State” in the exhibit is “0x3c” (which equals to “00111100″ in binary format). Bit 3 is “1” which means the ports are synchronizing -> the ports are working so the local ports should be in Active mode.

Exam Question 335

Two switches are connected and using Cisco Dynamic Trunking Protocol. SW1 is set to Dynamic Auto and SW2 is set to Dynamic Desirable. What is the result of this configuration?

A. The link becomes an access port.
B. The link is in an error disabled state.
C. The link is in a down state.
D. The link becomes a trunk port.

Correct Answer:
D. The link becomes a trunk port.

Exam Question 336

Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator wants VLAN 67 traffic to be untagged between Switch 1 and Switch 2, while all other VLANs are to remain tagged.

The network administrator wants VLAN 67 traffic to be untagged between Switch 1 and Switch 2, while all other VLANs are to remain tagged.

The network administrator wants VLAN 67 traffic to be untagged between Switch 1 and Switch 2, while all other VLANs are to remain tagged. Which command accomplishes this task?

A. switchport access vlan 67
B. switchport trunk allowed vlan 67
C. switchport private-vlan association host 67
D. switchport trunk native vlan 67

Correct Answer:
D. switchport trunk native vlan 67

Exam Question 337

Which two command sequences must be configured on a switch to establish a Layer 3 EtherChannel with an open-standard protocol? (Choose two.)

A. interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1
channel-group 10 mode auto
B. interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1
channel-group 10 mode on
C. interface port-channel 10
no switchport
ip address 172.16.0.1 255.255.255.0
D. interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1
channel-group 10 mode active
E. interface port-channel 10
switchport
switchport mode trunk

Correct Answer:
D. interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1
channel-group 10 mode active
E. interface port-channel 10
switchport
switchport mode trunk

Exam Question 338

Which command is used to enable LLDP globally on a Cisco IOS ISR?

A. lldp run
B. lldp enable
C. lldp transmit
D. cdp run
E. cdp enable

Correct Answer:
A. lldp run
Answer Description:
Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is an industry standard protocol that allows devices to advertise, and discover connected devices, and there capabilities (same as CDP of Cisco). To enable it on Cisco devices, we have to use this command under global configuration mode: Sw(config)# lldp run

Exam Question 339

Which command should you enter to configure an LLDP delay time of 5 seconds?

A. lldp timer 5000
B. lldp holdtime 5
C. lldp reinit 5000
D. lldp reinit 5

Correct Answer:
D. lldp reinit 5
Answer Description:

  • lldp holdtime seconds: Specify the amount of time a receiving device should hold the information from your device before discarding it
  • lldp reinit delay: Specify the delay time in seconds for LLDP to initialize on an interface
  • lldp timer rate: Set the sending frequency of LLDP updates in seconds

Exam Question 340

When configuring an EtherChannel bundle, which mode enables LACP only if a LACP device is detected?

A. Passive
B. Desirable
C. On
D. Auto
E. Active

Correct Answer:
A. Passive
Answer Description:
The LACP is Link Aggregation Control Protocol. LACP is an open protocol, published under the 802.3ad.
The modes of LACP are active, passive or on. The side configured as “passive” will waiting the other side that should an Active for the Etherchannel to be established.
PAgP is Port-Aggregation Protocol. It is Cisco proprietary protocol. The mode are On, Desirable or Auto.
Desirable – Auto will establish an EtherChannel.
An example of how to configure an Etherchannel:

SwitchFormula1>enable
SwitchFormula1#configure terminal
SwitchFormula1(config)# interface range f0/5 -14
SwitchFormula1(config-if-range)# channel-group 13 mode ?
active Enable LACP unconditionally
auto Enable PAgP only if a PAgP device is detected
desirable Enable PAgP unconditionally
on Enable Etherchannel only
passive Enable LACP only if a LACP device is detected

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker