Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers
Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 201

You have implemented the following IP SLA configuration, as shown in the following partial output of the show run command:
ip sla 1
dns cow.cisco.com name-server 10.52.128.30
ip sla schedule 1 start-time now

Which of the following statements is true of this configuration?

A. It will find the response time to resolve the DNS name cow.cisco.com
B. It will find the response time to connect to the DNS server at 10.52.128.30
C. It will start in one minute
D. It will gather data from one minute

Correct Answer:
A. It will find the response time to resolve the DNS name cow.cisco.com
Answer Description:
It will find the response time to resolve the DNS name cow.cisco.com. Domain Name System (DNS) response time is computed by calculating the difference between the time taken to send a DNS request and the time a reply is received. The Cisco IOS IP SLAs DNS operation queries for an IP address if the user specifies a hostname, or queries for a hostname if the user specifies an IP address. It will not find the response time to connect to the DNS server at 10.52.128.30. That is the IP address of the DNS server being used for the operation (10.52.128.30). However, it will measure the response time to resolve the DNS name cow.cisco.com.
It will not start in one minute. It will start immediately, as indicated by the start-time now parameter.
It will not gather data for one minute. The numeral 1 in the first line refers to the IP SLA number, and the numeral 1 in the last line refers to the IP SLA number to be scheduled.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot network connectivity issues using ICMP echo-based IP SLA

Exam Question 202

Router 5 has four interfaces. The networks hosted on each interface are as follows:
Fa0/1 192.168.5.4/29
Fa0/2 192.168.6.0/24
Fa0/3 192.168.7.0/24
S0/0 172.16.5.0/24

You execute the following commands on the router:
Router5(config)# router bgp 20
Router5(config-router)# network 192.168.5.0
Router5(config-router)# network 192.168.6.0
Router5(config-router)# network 192.168.7.0
Router5(config-router)# network 172.16.5.0
Router5(config-router)# neighbor 172.16.5.2 remote-as 50
Router5(config-router)# aggregate-address 192.168.5.0 255.255.252.0

After this command sequence is executed, what routes will be present in the routing table of the router at 172.16.5.2? (Choose all that apply.)

A. 192.168.5.4/29
B. 172.16.5.0/24
C. 192.168.6.0/24
D. 192.168.7.0/24
E. none of these will be present
F. only network addresses beginning with 192 will be present

Correct Answer:
A. 192.168.5.4/29
B. 172.16.5.0/24
C. 192.168.6.0/24
D. 192.168.7.0/24
Answer Description:
Despite the inclusion of the command aggregate-address 192.168.5.0 255.255.252.0, all subnets of the aggregate route will also be placed in the routing updates because of the omission of the summary-only keyword. Therefore, 192.168.5.4/29, 172.16.5.0/16, 192.168.6.0/24 and 192.168.7.0/24 will be present.
Had the following command been executed, the subnet addresses would not appear in the routing table of the router at 172.16.5.2:
Router5(config-router)# aggregate-address 192.168.5.0 255.255.252.0 summary-only
Therefore, both the aggregate address and all of the 192.168.0.0 subnets will be in the routing table.
The 172.16.5.0/24 network will be in the routing table of the router at 172.160.5.1 because it is directly connected.
Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify single-homed branch connectivity using eBGP IPv4 (limited to peering and route advertisement using Network command only)

Exam Question 203

You are troubleshooting a problem with two routers configured in a HSRP group. You intended to configure the routers so that Router A and Router B would each track their respective Fa0/1 interfaces and decrement their priorities for several VLAN groups if the tracked interface went down. However, you find that Router A is not taking over as the active device for the HSRP group on VLAN 101 when the Fa0/1 interface on Router B fails.
Which command would NOT be useful for discovering the problem?

A. show running-configuration
B. show vlans
C. show standby brief
D. show standby

Correct Answer:
B. show vlans
Answer Description:
The show vlans command would NOT be useful for discovering the problem. When troubleshooting a problem with Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP), the show vlans command will yield no useful information. The output of the command is shown below, demonstrating that there is no HSRP information provided.

The output of the command is shown below, demonstrating that there is no HSRP information provided.
The output of the command is shown below, demonstrating that there is no HSRP information provided.

All three of the remaining commands will be useful in discovering information. Each is shown below with an example of its application to troubleshooting.
Example A: show running-configuration
Router B is not taking over as the active device for VLAN 101’s HSRP group when the Fa0/1 interface on Router A fails. Below is a partial output of show run for both routers with the output focused on the section concerning VLAN 101’s configuration on each.
The above output displays the source of the problem. Router A has a decrement value of 5 configured for Fa0/1, as shown on the last line of the output after the specification of Fastethernet 0/1. This means that when its Fa0/1 interface goes down, Router A will subtract 5 from its priority for the VLAN 101 group, lowering it to 175. This is still higher than the priority of Router B, which is 170. Therefore, the solution is to change the decrement value for Router A to at least 11. When the interface goes down, Router A’s priority will be decremented to 169, allowing Router B to take the role as active for the HSRP group in VLAN 101.
Example B: show standby brief
Router C is not taking over as the active device for VLAN 102’s HSRP group when the Fa0/1 interface on Router D fails. Below is a partial output of show standby brief for both routers C and D, with the output focused on the section concerning VLAN 102’s configuration on each.
Router C
Interface Grp Prio P State Active addr Standby addr Group addr
Fa0/1 102 200 Active local 10.10.10.253 10.10.10.251
Router D
Interface Grp Prio P State Active addr Standby addr Group addr
Fa0/1 102 200 P Active local 10.10.10.253 10.10.10.251

The absence of a P in the P (preempt) column in the output for Router C shows that it is not set to preempt. If not configured to preempt, it will never take over for Router D, regardless of its priority with respect to Router D.
Example C: show standby
Router F is supposed to be the active router for VLAN 103’s HSRP group. Occasionally both routers are shut down for maintenance over the weekend. After the routers are rebooted, Router F is not taking over as the active device for VLAN 103’s HSRP group. Below is a partial output of the show standby command for both routers, with the output focused on the section concerning VLAN 103’s configuration on each

Below is a partial output of the show standby command for both routers, with the output focused on the section concerning VLAN 103's configuration on each.
Below is a partial output of the show standby command for both routers, with the output focused on the section concerning VLAN 103’s configuration on each.

The output shows that Router F is not assuming the active role because of the priority and decrement values configured on the routers. When both routers go down, Router E will decrement its priority (200) by 10, as shown in last two lines of its output, leaving the priority at 190. Router F will decrement its priority (190) by 50 as shown in last two lines of its output, leaving the priority at 140. Therefore, to ensure that Router F maintains its role as active even after the dual shutdowns, the priority of Router F should be increased to at least 241. When both routers decrement their priorities after shutdown, Router F will then have a priority of 191, which will be higher than the priority value of Router E.
Objective: Infrastructure Services
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot basic HSRP

Exam Question 204

You set up several routers in your lab. Two of them are connected back to back using Data Terminal Equipment (DTE)-to-Data Circuit-terminating Equipment (DCE) cable. You need to configure the clock rate.
On which router would you configure the clock rate?

A. the DCE
B. the DTE
C. The clock rate is set by default
D. The clock rate cannot be configured

Correct Answer:
A. the DCE
Answer Description:
The clock rate is set on the Data Circuit-terminating Equipment (DCE) device. DCE is also known as Data Communications Equipment.
DCE terminates a physical WAN connection and provides clocking and synchronization of a connection between two locations and connects to a DTE. The DCE category includes equipment such as CSU/DSUs and modems. If you were connecting a router to a WAN link, the router would be the DTE end and would be connected to a CSU/DSU or a modem. Either of these devices would provide the clocking.
DTE is an end-user device, such as a router or a PC that connects to the WAN via the DCE device.
Other options are incorrect. By default, no clock rate is configured, but can be set on a DCE device by using the clock rate [bps] command.
Objective: WAN Technologies
Sub-Objective: Describe WAN access connectivity options

Exam Question 205

Examine the following diagram:

While troubleshooting an OSPF routing problem, you need to determine the cost for Router F to reach the 192.168.5.0 24 network via the best route.
While troubleshooting an OSPF routing problem, you need to determine the cost for Router F to reach the 192.168.5.0 24 network via the best route.

While troubleshooting an OSPF routing problem, you need to determine the cost for Router F to reach the 192.168.5.0 24 network via the best route.
What will that cost be?

A. 110
B. 2
C. 3
D. 7

Correct Answer:
B. 2
Answer Description:
The best route to the 192.168.5.0/24 network from the perspective of router F will have an OSPF assigned cost of 2. There are three possible loop-free paths to get from router F to the 192.168.5.0/24 network. The default OSPF costs for a 100 MB link, a T1 link, and a T3 link are 1, 64, and 2, respectively.
The three paths and the calculation of their costs are shown:
Router F to Router E to Router A: 1 + 1 = 2
Router F to Router C to Router A: 2 + 1 = 3
Router F to Router B to Router D to Router C to Router A: 64 + 64 + 64 + 1 = 193
Each OSPF route calculates the cost of its path to a network, and passes that value on to the next router, which will then add to it the cost to reach that neighbor. For example, the routing table of Router E would look like this for the route to 192.168.5.0/24:
O 192.168.5.0 [110/1] via <Output omitted>
Router F would add its own cost to reach Router E to the cost of reaching 192.168.5.0/24, resulting in the following output:
O 192.168.5.0 [110/2] via <Output omitted>
110 is the administrative distance of OSPF.
Objective: Routing Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot single area and multi-area OSPFv2 for IPv4 (excluding authentication, filtering, manual summarization, redistribution, stub, virtual-link, and LSAs)

Exam Question 206

Which statements are TRUE regarding Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) addresses? (Choose three.)

A. An IPv6 address is divided into eight 16-bit groups.
B. A double colon (::) can only be used once in a single IPv6 address.
C. IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length.
D. Leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address.
E. Groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in IPv6 address.

Correct Answer:
A. An IPv6 address is divided into eight 16-bit groups.
B. A double colon (::) can only be used once in a single IPv6 address.
E. Groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in IPv6 address.
Answer Description:
IPv6 addresses are divided into eight 16-bit groups, a double colon (::) can only be used once in an IPv6 address, and groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in an IPv6 address.
The following statements are also true regarding IPv6 address:

  • IPv6 addresses are 128 bits in length.
  • Eight 16-bit groups are divided by a colon (:).
  • Multiple consecutive groups of 16-bit 0s can be represented with double colon (::) ( only once)
  • Double colons (::) represent only 0s.
  • Leading zeros can be omitted in an IPv6 address.

The option stating that IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length is incorrect. IPv6 addresses are 128 bits in length.
The option stating that leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address is incorrect. Leading zeros can be omitted in an IPv6 address.
Objective: Network Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Compare and contrast IPv6 address types

Exam Question 207

A new switch is added to the network, and several production VLANs are shut down.
Which of the following is a probable cause for this scenario? (Choose two.)

A. The new switch has a lower configuration revision number than existing switches.
B. The new switch has a higher configuration revision number than existing switches.
C. The new switch is operating in transparent mode.
D. The new switch is operating in server mode.

Correct Answer:
B. The new switch has a higher configuration revision number than existing switches.
D. The new switch is operating in server mode.
Answer Description:
The VLAN database of the new switch will overwrite the VLAN databases of the production switches because it is operating in server mode and has a higher VLAN configuration revision number. The VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is used to synchronize VLANs between different switches. The VTP configuration revision number is used to determine which VTP switch has the most current version of the VLAN database, and is incremented whenever a VLAN change is made on a VTP server switch. The show vtp status command is used to view the configuration revision number, as shown in this sample output:
Switch# show vtp status
VTP Version : 2
Configuration Revision : 62
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 1005
Number of existing VLANs : 24
VTP Operating Mode : Server
VTP Domain Name : Corporate
VTP Pruning Mode : Enabled
VTP V2 Mode : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation : Disabled
MD5 digest : 0x45 0x52 0xB6 0xFD 0x63 0xC8 0x49 0x80

This switch has a configuration revision number of 62, which will be compared to other switches in the same VTP domain. If the production switches have a lower configuration revision number than the new switch, their VLAN databases will be replaced with the VLAN database of the new switch. This could mean that VLANs that formerly existed on those production switches may be deleted. Any switch ports that had been assigned to VLANs that become deleted will be disabled, possibly resulting in catastrophic network failure. All VTP switches in the same VTP domain should have a domain password defined, which will protect against a rogue switch being added to the network and causing VLAN database corruption.
The new switch does not have a lower configuration revision number, since this would cause the new switch to have its VLAN database replaced with the existing production VLANs. This would not cause the problem described in the scenario.
The new switch is not operating in transparent VTP mode because a switch operating in transparent VTP mode will never synchronize its VLAN database with other switches.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs (normal/extended range) spanning multiple switches

Exam Question 208

The execution of the show interfaces command yields the following as a part of its output: Ethernet 0/0 is up, line protocol is down
Which of the following can be determined from this output?

A. the link is not functional due to a Data Link layer issue
B. the link is fully functional
C. the link is not functional due to a Physical layer issue
D. the link is not functional due to both a Physical layer and a Data Link layer issue

Correct Answer:
A. the link is not functional due to a Data Link layer issue
Answer Description:
The command output excerpt indicates that the link is not functional due to a Data Link layer (or “line protocol”) issue, while the Physical layer (Layer 1) is operational. The first (left) column indicates the Physical layer state of the interface, while the second (right) column indicates the Data Link layer state of the interface.
The link is not fully functional. Were it fully functional, the command output would be:
Ethernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
The link is not suffering a Physical layer issue or a combination of Physical layer and Layer 2 (Data Link) layer issues. Were either the case, the output would be:
Ethernet 0/0 is down, line protocol is down
Note: if a Physical layer issue exists, there will also be a Data Link issue, since the Data Link layer depends on the Physical layer to provide connectivity.
Objective: LAN Switching Fundamentals
Sub-Objective: Troubleshoot interface and cable issues (collisions, errors, duplex, speed)

Exam Question 209

You have a Telnet session established with a switch from a router. You would like to maintain that connection while you return to the session with the router, and then easily return to the switch session after connecting to the router.
What command should you use?

A. <Ctrl-Shift-6>x
B. resume
C. suspend
D. <Ctrl-Alt-6>shift

Correct Answer:
A. <Ctrl-Shift-6>x
Answer Description:
After typing the Ctrl-Shift-6 sequence, you can tap the x key and return to the previous session, which in this case was the session with the router. Below is the full sequence of commands described in this item:
Router1#telnet 192.168.3.3
Tying 192.168.3.3..Open
User Access Verification
Password:
Switch2><Ctrl-Shift-6>x
Router1#

When you desired to return to the session with the switch, you would use the resume command as shown below:
Router1#resume
Switch>

Neither the suspend nor the <Ctrl-Alt-6>shift commands are valid commands.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Perform device maintenance

Exam Question 210

Which of the following situations could cause a switch to enter initial configuration mode upon booting?

A. Corrupt or missing image file in flash memory
B. Corrupt or missing configuration file in NVRAM memory
C. Corrupt or missing configuration file in flash memory
D. Corrupt or missing configuration file in ROM memory

Correct Answer:
B. Corrupt or missing configuration file in NVRAM memory
Answer Description:
A missing or corrupt file in the switch’s Non Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) can cause the switch to enter initial configuration mode upon booting. When a Cisco switch boots up and finds no configuration file in NVRAM, it goes into initial configuration mode and prompts the user to enter basic configuration information to make the switch operational. The initial configuration mode of a switch is similar to the initial configuration mode of a router, but the configuration parameters are different.
A corrupt or missing image or configuration file in flash or ROM memory would not cause a switch to enter initial configuration mode upon booting. The IOS image file is stored in flash, and if it is corrupt or missing, the switch goes in to ROMMON mode, in which a limited version of the IOS image from ROM is loaded into RAM.
Objective: Infrastructure Management
Sub-Objective: Configure and verify initial device configuration