Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 371

Refer to the exhibit.

How does router R1 handle traffic to 192.168.10.16?

How does router R1 handle traffic to 192.168.10.16?

How does router R1 handle traffic to 192.168.10.16?

A. It selects the IS-IS route because it has the shortest prefix inclusive of the destination address
B. It selects the RIP route because it has the longest prefix inclusive of the destination address
C. It selects the OSPF route because it has the lowest cost
D. It selects the EIGRP route because it has the lowest administrative distance

Correct Answer:
B. It selects the RIP route because it has the longest prefix inclusive of the destination address

Exam Question 372

Refer to the exhibit.

To which device does Router1 send packets that are destined to host 10.10.13.165?

To which device does Router1 send packets that are destined to host 10.10.13.165?

To which device does Router1 send packets that are destined to host 10.10.13.165?

A. Router2
B. Router3
C. Router4
D. Router5

Correct Answer:
B. Router3

Exam Question 373

R1 has learned route 10.10.10.0/24 via numerous routing protocols. Which route is installed?

A. route with the next hop that has the highest IP
B. route with the lowest cost
C. route with the lowest administrative distance
D. route with the shortest prefix length

Correct Answer:
C. route with the lowest administrative distance

Exam Question 374

Which two minimum parameters must be configured on an active interface to enable OSPFV2 to operate? (Choose two.)

A. OSPF process ID
B. OSPF MD5 authentication key
C. OSPF stub flag
D. IPv6 address
E. OSPF area

Correct Answer:
A. OSPF process ID
E. OSPF area

Exam Question 375

Refer to the exhibit.

What commands are needed to add a subinterface to Ethernet0/0 on R1 to allow for VLAN 20, with IP address 10.20.20.1/24?

What commands are needed to add a subinterface to Ethernet0/0 on R1 to allow for VLAN 20, with IP address 10.20.20.1/24?

What commands are needed to add a subinterface to Ethernet0/0 on R1 to allow for VLAN 20, with IP address 10.20.20.1/24?

A. R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0
R1(config)#encapsulation dot1q 20
R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0
B. R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0.20
R1(config)#encapsulation dot1q 20
R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0
C. R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0.20
R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0
D. R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0
R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer:
B. R1(config)#interface ethernet0/0.20
R1(config)#encapsulation dot1q 20
R1(config)#ip address 10.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

Exam Question 376

Refer to the exhibit.

What does router R1 use as its OSPF router-ID?

What does router R1 use as its OSPF router-ID?

What does router R1 use as its OSPF router-ID?

A. 10.10.1.10
B. 10.10.10.20
C. 172.16.15.10
D. 192.168.0.1

Correct Answer:
C. 172.16.15.10
Answer Description:
OSPF uses the following criteria to select the router ID:

  1. Manual configuration of the router ID (via the “router-id x.x.x.x” command under OSPF router configuration mode).
  2. Highest IP address on a loopback interface.
  3. Highest IP address on a non-loopback and active (no shutdown) interface.

Exam Question 377

Refer to the exhibit.

Which route type is configured to reach the Internet?

Which route type is configured to reach the Internet?

Which route type is configured to reach the Internet?

A. floating static route
B. host route
C. network route
D. default route

Correct Answer:
D. default route

Exam Question 378

Refer to the exhibit.

Which path is used by the router for Internet traffic?

Which path is used by the router for Internet traffic?

Which path is used by the router for Internet traffic?

A. 209.165.200.0/27
B. 0.0.0.0/0
C. 10.10.13.0/24
D. 10.10.10.0/28

Correct Answer:
B. 0.0.0.0/0

Exam Question 379

When OSPF learns multiple paths to a network, how does it select a route?

A. For each existing interface, it adds the metric from the source router to the destination to calculate the route with the lowest bandwidth.
B. It counts the number of hops between the source router and the destination to determine the route with the lowest metric.
C. It divides a reference bandwidth of 100 Mbps by the actual bandwidth of the exiting interface to calculate the route with the lowest cost.
D. It multiplies the active K values by 256 to calculate the route with the lowest metric.

Correct Answer:
C. It divides a reference bandwidth of 100 Mbps by the actual bandwidth of the exiting interface to calculate the route with the lowest cost.

Exam Question 380

Refer to the exhibit.

The show ip ospf interface command has been executed on R1. How is OSPF configured?

The show ip ospf interface command has been executed on R1. How is OSPF configured?

The show ip ospf interface command has been executed on R1. How is OSPF configured?

A. A point-to-point network type is configured.
B. The interface is not participating in OSPF.
C. The default Hello and Dead timers are in use.
D. There are six OSPF neighbors on this interface.

Correct Answer:
C. The default Hello and Dead timers are in use.
Answer Description:
From the output we can see there are Designated Router & Backup Designated Router for this OSPF domain so this is a broadcast network (point-to-point and point-to-multipoint networks do not elect DR & BDR).

By default, the timers on a broadcast network (Ethernet, point-to-point and point-to-multipoint) are 10 seconds hello and 40 seconds dead. The timers on a non-broadcast network are 30 seconds hello 120 seconds dead.

From the line “Neighbor Count is 3”, we learn there are four OSPF routers in this OSPF domain.

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.