Skip to Content

Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA exam and earn Cisco Certified Network Associate 200-301 CCNA certification.

Exam Question 361

Refer to the exhibit.

The New York router is configured with static routes pointing to the Atlanta and Washington sites.

The New York router is configured with static routes pointing to the Atlanta and Washington sites.

The New York router is configured with static routes pointing to the Atlanta and Washington sites.
Which two tasks must be performed so that the Se0/0/0 interfaces on the Atlanta and Washington routers can reach one another? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the ipv6 route 2023::/126 2012::1 command on the Atlanta router.
B. Configure the ipv6 route 2012::/126 2023::2 command on the Washington router.
C. Configure the ipv6 route 2012::/126 2023::1 command on the Washington router.
D. Configure the ipv6 route 2023::/126 2012::2 command on the Atlanta router.
E. Configure the ipv6 route 2012::/126 s0/0/0 command on the Atlanta router.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure the ipv6 route 2012::/126 2023::2 command on the Washington router.
D. Configure the ipv6 route 2023::/126 2012::2 command on the Atlanta router.

Exam Question 362

A router running EIGRP has learned the same route from two different paths. Which parameter does the router use to select the best path?

A. as-path
B. administrative distance
C. metric
D. cost

Correct Answer:
C. metric
Answer Description:
If a router learns two different paths for the same network from the same routing protocol, it has to decide which route is better and will be placed in the routing table. Metric is the measure used to decide which route is better (lower number is better). Each routing protocol uses its own metric. For example, RIP uses hop counts as a metric, while OSPF uses cost.

Exam Question 363

Refer to the exhibit.

Which route does R1 select for traffic that is destined to 192.168.16.2?

Which route does R1 select for traffic that is destined to 192.168.16.2?

Which route does R1 select for traffic that is destined to 192.168.16.2?

A. 192.168.16.0/21
B. 192.168.16.0/24
C. 192.168.26.0/26
D. 192.168.16.0/27

Correct Answer:
D. 192.168.16.0/27
Answer Description:
The destination IP addresses match all four entries in the routing table but the 192.168.16.0/27 has the longest prefix so it will be chosen. This is called the “longest prefix match” rule.

Exam Question 364

Refer to the exhibit.

If configuring a static default route on the router with the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.13.0.1 120 command, how does the router respond?

If configuring a static default route on the router with the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.13.0.1 120 command, how does the router respond?

If configuring a static default route on the router with the ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.13.0.1 120 command, how does the router respond?

A. It starts sending traffic without a specific matching entry in the routing table to GigabitEthernet0/1.
B. It immediately replaces the existing OSPF route in the routing table with the newly configured static route.
C. It starts load-balancing traffic between the two default routes.
D. It ignores the new static route until the existing OSPF default route is removed.

Correct Answer:
D. It ignores the new static route until the existing OSPF default route is removed.
Answer Description:
Our new static default route has the Administrative Distance (AD) of 120, which is bigger than the AD of OSPF External route (O*E2) so it will not be pushed into the routing table until the current OSPF External route is removed.

For your information, if you don’t type the AD of 120 (using the command “ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.13.0.1”) then the new static default route would replace the OSPF default route as the default AD of static route is 1. You will see such line in the routing table:

S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 10.13.0.1

Exam Question 365

Refer to the exhibit.

Which configuration issue is preventing the OSPF neighbor relationship from being established between the two routers?

Which configuration issue is preventing the OSPF neighbor relationship from being established between the two routers?

Which configuration issue is preventing the OSPF neighbor relationship from being established between the two routers?

A. R1 has an incorrect network command for interface Gi1/0.
B. R2 should have its network command in area 1.
C. R1 interface Gi1/0 has a larger MTU size.
D. R2 is using the passive-interface default command.

Correct Answer:
C. R1 interface Gi1/0 has a larger MTU size.

Exam Question 366

Refer to the exhibit.

Router R1 is running three different routing protocols.

Router R1 is running three different routing protocols.

Router R1 is running three different routing protocols. Which route characteristic is used by the router to forward the packet that it receives for destination IP 172.16.32.1?

A. longest prefix
B. administrative distance
C. cost
D. metric

Correct Answer:
A. longest prefix

Exam Question 367

Refer to the exhibit.

Router R1 Fa0/0 cannot ping router R3 Fa0/1.

Router R1 Fa0/0 cannot ping router R3 Fa0/1.

Router R1 Fa0/0 cannot ping router R3 Fa0/1. Which action must be taken in router R1 to help resolve the configuration issue?

A. set the default gateway as 20.20.20.2
B. configure a static route with Fa0/1 as the egress interface to reach the 20.20.2.0/24 network
C. configure a static route with 10.10.10.2 as the next hop to reach the 20.20.20.0/24 network
D. set the default network as 20.20.20.0/24

Correct Answer:
C. configure a static route with 10.10.10.2 as the next hop to reach the 20.20.20.0/24 network

Exam Question 368

By default, how does EIGRP determine the metric of a route for the routing table?

A. It uses the bandwidth and delay values of the path to calculate the route metric.
B. It uses a default metric of 10 for all routes that are learned by the router.
C. It counts the number of hops between the receiving and destination routers and uses that value as the metric.
D. It uses a reference bandwidth and the actual bandwidth of the connected link to calculate the route metric.

Correct Answer:
A. It uses the bandwidth and delay values of the path to calculate the route metric.

Exam Question 369

Router R1 must send all traffic without a matching routing-table entry to 192.168.1.1. Which configuration accomplishes this task?

A. R1#Config t
R1(config)#ip routing
R1(config)#ip route default-route 192.168.1.1
B. R1#Config t
R1(config)#ip routing
R1(config)#ip route 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. R1#Config t
R1(config)#ip routing
R1(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1
D. R1#Config t
R1(config)#ip routing
R1(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1

Correct Answer:
C. R1#Config t
R1(config)#ip routing
R1(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1

Exam Question 370

What are two reasons for an engineer to configure a floating static route? (Choose two.)

A. to enable fallback static routing when the dynamic routing protocol fails
B. to route traffic differently based on the source IP of the packet
C. to automatically route traffic on a secondary path when the primary path goes down
D. to support load balancing via static routing
E. to control the return path of traffic that is sent from the router

Correct Answer:
A. to enable fallback static routing when the dynamic routing protocol fails
C. to automatically route traffic on a secondary path when the primary path goes down

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker